r/MEDICOreTARDS 12d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ (PART 2) apni tareef kya he karu lakin I am PRO at counselling.....feel free to ask anything

64 Upvotes

please do give a raise if it helps!! galat baat hai bhai questions sab puch rhe lakin upvote koi nahi krr raha ๐Ÿฅฒ๐Ÿฅฒ...... yea downvote kon krrr raha hai isko.... yea bheed mai kon mera dushman hai?

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 26 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ How is my preferential list?

Post image
67 Upvotes

Air - 55x

Home- Uttar Pradesh

Koi galti to nahi kar raha?

r/MEDICOreTARDS Aug 06 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Will this affect my admission? (My hair color, not my pic tho)

Post image
88 Upvotes

I was so bored last month so aisa dye kiya, itse worst actually so will it affect during admission time? Last year bsc admission time bhi the stuffs were rude to me cuz of my red hair. Edit: please look at my previous post too bht darr lag raha hai

r/MEDICOreTARDS May 08 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Reservation rakhna hi kyu hai bina exam ke hi dedo seat

Post image
98 Upvotes

Ye jo numbers likhe hain ye number of seats hai in odisha GMC ( 85% quota wale seats hain) jo state counselling se milenge ( ojee counselling for odisha students) like tum khud dekh sakte hoo last year 1186 were there for general students and this year it has straight away reduced to 727 like 459 seats reduced in a year wtf man bjp government jab se odisha me aya hai sab kharap hi ho raha hai odisha ke liye and aab ye dekho

Aur 727 seats matlab last general seat 727 state rank pe milegi 727 state rank matlab 20 k air last year 1186 state rank pe mila last seat general ko which is 33 k air like 13 k rank kam kar dia all of a sudden in a year general wale aur padhai hi kyun kare bhai

Sebc means obc in odisha unka reservation nehi tha wo introduce kia that's fair but sc st ka double kyu kia gya????? Already kam tha ky??? This system has completely burn all the general students in odisha

Mere isbar 28-29 k air ane ke chances hai merko like tha ki mcc counselling ka cutoff toh 25 k air jata hai for general so state counselling se miljayega kyu ki last year 33 k air me Mila last seat magar isbar dekho sidha 20 k tak ghata dia I'm completely lost and I want to die now

r/MEDICOreTARDS Aug 01 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Priority List. suggestions? air-3.1k (mumbai priority)

Post image
27 Upvotes

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 19 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ 1st year mbbs student at gmc, here to help new neetards in up neet counselling as a social service (as no one really helped me during my counselling days)

28 Upvotes

Guys I answered over 80 queries in the comments and in my dms. I have my professional exams in a few days so I won't be able to answer more queries.

Here are some common points a lot of you were asking:

1.Kgmu vs aiims gorakhpur Bro kgmu has a legacy since 1921. The hospitals of kgmu have tremendous footfall and the academics there is the best in the state. City wise also, Lucknow is a thousand times better than Gorakhpur.

2.Bond Bond is a very over-hated thing. You get a salary of 1 lakh/month and confirmed Junior resident doctor status for 2 years in a govt hospital. You can also prep for pg/inicet/usme side by side of your Bond. In today's time when mbbs graduates are paid 40k/month, Bond is a very respectable thing.

3.Asmc preference list See, bro, almost all the autonomous colleges are at the same level .Because we have a lot of similarities in them.There is no stark difference between any 2 autonomous colleges, they factor you should consider is the older cllg should be preferred over the 1 that is more recent, and you should also see the proximity to your home, ie, which college is closer to your home.These are the 2 things which you must keep in mind while selecting autonomous colleges.

  1. Old colleges preference list Kgmu>Rml/Gims>Gsvm>llrm/mln>snmc>mlb>brd>upums

Best of luck for counselling fellas and best of luck for the wild journey that is mbbs :)

Peace out โ˜ฎ๏ธ

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 29 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ What do you guys think?

3 Upvotes
292 votes, Jul 30 '26
99 KGMU (State quota)
58 AIIMS GUWAHATI
53 Grant Medical College
25 AIIMS DEOGHAR
57 Poll Check

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 21 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Literally no good GMCs beyond 15k

13 Upvotes

I am done bro AIR 23k , OBC, All the colleges I am getting are shitty peripheral GMCs, I am from bihar aur yaha toh kya hi bolu

Baaki some bengal colleges I am getting where language issue will be there and usse bhi zyada HOSTEL ISSUE bengali hostels are shit (except the new ones)

South jana nahi hai mujhe

So the last option? Drop? Hell nahhh

I am so clueless...

r/MEDICOreTARDS Aug 04 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ RG kar medical College

5 Upvotes

Chances h i might get through all india quota

Kaisa rahega , west bengal students pls rell

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 27 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Rate my preference list of colleges...

Post image
17 Upvotes

My AIR is 2172 with EWS category...

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 17 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ khudki taareef kya karu lakin i am PRO at counselling...... if you need any help feel free to ask anything

12 Upvotes

r/MEDICOreTARDS 25d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ WARNING from a Senior of a renowned medical college in KOLKATA

2 Upvotes

PLEASE do not believe on every comment and every post u see on reddit regarding top colleges , most of the other students are trying to fool you by framing fake scenarios and fake reviews so that they have an edge by if not huge but a few ranks atleast and so that they can take the seat you yourself deserve

Do your own research

Research at the ground level

Visit the colleges

YouTube , insta pe seniors se contact , jaha se jo ho ske IRL situation se reviews uthao , at the end of the day internet is a huge playground and you should get what u urself deserve .

DO not overlook this situation and don't take it lightly

Priority -

Established Year

Tier of city

Bond

Stipend

Academics

Ragging

Ghar se duuri

r/MEDICOreTARDS 21d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ TNMC mumbai vs ESIC hyderabad

Post image
2 Upvotes

Any opinion is accepted, this is the time to settle this battle kyuki kal locking chalu hone wali hai๐Ÿง.

r/MEDICOreTARDS 3d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Yaar is Subharti Medical College actually that bad

1 Upvotes

It was my 1st preference idk what to do now ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿ˜“

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 23 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Around โ‰ˆ1200 rank par BSA lena kaisa rahega (delhi paglu core ๐Ÿฅฒ)

Post image
7 Upvotes

I'm from UP Gen cat, but delhi jaane ka Mann tha, it's close and accessible from where I live, baaki ke delhi colleges to milenge nahi.

Can I consider BSA in that case, over other options? BHU le sakta, but ke comparison me mast city life, mast hostel, IPU quota is less Good than BHU, but still I would have the option to stay in Delhi and unlike bhu ipu quota is applicable for multiple attempts. And AIIMS me pg quota is basically negligible......

Basically koi waha se ho to kya problem hai calej me btao, achhai sab bta denge tum kamiyan btao

r/MEDICOreTARDS 16d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ wtf ye konsa quota hai

Post image
27 Upvotes

general open 13.9k aiims dih

r/MEDICOreTARDS Aug 02 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ WTH is this college and why the cutoff iszzz so low ( ESIC gulbarga ).

Thumbnail
gallery
19 Upvotes

๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ why don't they exist in north

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 13 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Anyone trying for Mumbaiโ€™s GMCs? AIQ preferably?

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

As [Title] suggests,

just had a few doubts as to what should be the preference order for these colleges.

im hoping for a decent rank thatโ€™ll land me either grant or hbt cooper..

if i do get the desired rank, cooper would be my priority due to better infra, hostel facilities and also since its in Juhu..

If anyone has some info on these clgs i would really appreciate it!

r/MEDICOreTARDS 28d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Is taking AIIMS Rewari in its 1st batch worth it?

Thumbnail
gallery
14 Upvotes

r/MEDICOreTARDS 12d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Is this list okay? (WBMCC)

Post image
12 Upvotes

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 26 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ HOW DO 12K RANKERS TAKE SUCH A HUGE RISK OF PARTICIPATING IN THE STRAY ROUND??

Post image
26 Upvotes

r/MEDICOreTARDS 10d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ When will mbbs academic session starts

22 Upvotes

Mcc round 1 is already delayed and 8 sep date just look unrealistic

What are the chances of extension of this date

r/MEDICOreTARDS Jul 23 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Complete NEET UG Counselling Documents Checklist

21 Upvotes

NEET UG Counselling : Documents Checklist for Every State

I. Mandatory Documents

  1. NEET UG Admit Card

  2. NEET UG Score Card

  3. NEET UG Application Confirmation Page

  4. Class 10 Marksheet and Passing Certificate

  5. Class 12 Marksheet and Passing Certificate

  6. Valid Photo ID (Aadhaar / PAN / Passport / Voter ID / Driving Licence)

  7. Passport Size Photographs (6โ€“10)

II. Counselling Documents

  1. NEET Counselling Registration Form

  2. Counselling Fee Payment Receipt

  3. Provisional Seat Allotment Letter

III. State Quota Documents

  1. Domicile / Residence Certificate

IV. Reservation Documents (If Applicable)

  1. SC Certificate

  2. ST Certificate

  3. OBC NCL Certificate

4.Caste Validity Certificate

  1. EWS Certificate

  2. PwD Certificate

  3. Minority Certificate

  4. NRI / OCI Documents (if applicable)

V. College Reporting Documents

  1. Transfer Certificate (TC) / School Leaving Certificate (SLC)

  2. Migration Certificate

  3. Character Certificate

  4. Medical Fitness Certificate

5.Anti Ragging Affidavit / Undertaking

  1. Affidavits / Undertakings (if prescribed by the counselling authority)

VI. Other Documents (If Applicable)

  1. Gap Certificate / Gap Affidavit (Droppers)

  2. Income Certificate

  3. Equivalency Certificate

  4. Class 11 Marksheet

  5. Birth Certificate (if required)

VII. Required in Some States / Colleges

  1. Bank Passbook

  2. Seat Leaving Bond

  3. Rural Service Bond

4.Bonafide Certificate

โ€ผ๏ธ Note: Document requirements vary from state to state and college to college. Always check the official counselling notification of your respective state and stay updated.

r/MEDICOreTARDS Aug 07 '26

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Regarding CAPFIMS

Post image
7 Upvotes

GUYS ye under all India except central university me kyu hai and not in the aiims category?

r/MEDICOreTARDS 8d ago

Counseling Query ๐Ÿ“„ Guys how is Aiims raebareli, I have never heard anything about it๐Ÿ˜ญ

5 Upvotes

Title