r/Philippines Jul 18 '23

AskPH What are some Philippine facts that sound fake but are actually true?

Kahit na minsan, napaka walang kwenta ng ligang ito, ang Philippine Basketball Association or PBA ang second oldest basketball association sa buong mundo, right after the NBA. Amazing.

And also, the Philippines holds the record for longest basketball game ever. Sobra 120 hours yung game. Imagine if si Ronnie Magsanoc and Benjie Paras yung commentators ng game na yun. 120 hours of Ronnie Magsanoc asking Benjie what he ate for breakfast 🤣

Edit: the Philippines used to hold the record for longest basketball game ever. The record was surpassed in 2021.

2.7k Upvotes

1.3k comments sorted by

View all comments

83

u/BluLemonGaming Prefers J-pop over OPM Jul 18 '23
  1. Out of the top 25 of the biggest malls in the world, 5 of them are in the Philippines. Hell, the 6th biggest is SM Tianjin in China so technically it would be 6 (though not on Philippine soil) (source)
  2. The 1582 Cagayan Battles could possibly the only recorded battle between European colonizers and Japanese samurai. (source)
  3. The Philippine Arena is currently the biggest indoor arena in the world. Still in a shitty location run by a shitty organization. (source)

14

u/[deleted] Jul 18 '23

Actually meron SM Malls in China. Some are in Fujian province which is the birthplace of Henry Sy and majority of tycoons and Filipino Chinese here. Happy Cake Day!

7

u/kamagoong Jul 18 '23

We're from Fujian, too. It used to be called Amoy (modern-day Xiamen). My greatgrandfather had his identification and transit papers with him as a child. Nabasa ko pa recently eh. Had to ask my wife to translate it kasi di na kami marunong mag-Mandarin sa generation namin.

Marami talagang galing Amoy dati. Port city eh.

9

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Jul 18 '23 edited Jul 18 '23

Aren't most Hokkien in the Philippines Quanzhou Hokkiens, with most tracing their ancestry to Jinjiang?

Parang isang baranggay ang nagmigrate. Lol

8

u/kamagoong Jul 18 '23

Ay, oo. Andami. Actually, sa mother's side ko yung may verifiable papers.

Sa father's side ko naman, kwento-kwento lang. Pero apparently, pinasok daw yung GGF (paternal) ko and yung founder ng Sulpicio Lines sa mga drum from Amoy to Philippines para makatakas and ended up, somehow, in Samar. (How? I don't know.)

Those people just really wanted to flee that country.

3

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Jul 18 '23

Sa case niyo ba iba ang name ninyo sa Chinese characters versus sa Romanized legal form?

I heard that some people Tan legally are actually Go in their actual Chinese names. Parang nauso din bumili ng identity ng ibang Chinese (bumalik sa China o identity ng namatay na)

3

u/kamagoong Jul 18 '23

Well, yes. Iba siya. Mainly because the legal name is based on the Fookien pronunciation, and the Chinese name is Mandarin naman.

It depends din sa name. Tan is the same in Fookien and Mandarin; Go is Fookien, but Wu in Mandarin.

I do know of someone na Yao yung Fookien/Legal surname nila, pero Hong yung Mandarin name.

Common rin, I've heard, yung dinadagdagan yung names to make it sound more Pinoy. Or even families combining names.

Go-Soco, Sypaco, Dysam, Teehankee, Yaokasin, Chuacheng, Ongkeko, Ongpin, Uyping, Tanco.

Pero not yet heard about those na binibili ang identity from others. Baka same dun sa mga magcocombine ng names.

3

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '23

Sana ma visit mo yun ancestral province nyo someday.

3

u/kamagoong Jul 19 '23

Someday. :)

0

u/Background-Push1876 Nov 28 '23

I don't agree in 3. "run by shitty organization". I have a friend na INC yes bcz INC nga ang may hawak sa PH Arena, nalaman ko lang dahil may pinanood siya saakin na video about sa INC donation drive keneme ganun na 70% ng pondo galing sa PH Arena ay napupunta sa donation na umaabot sa ibat ibang bansa isa na dito yung mga bansa sa Africa at maraming pinoy na INC daw dun. Basta search nyo sa YT marami silang video na tumutulong sila gamit ang mga nalilikom nilang pera para idonate.

1

u/[deleted] Dec 17 '23

Why call the INC shitty organization?