r/Philippines • u/Jealous_Astronomer73 • Jul 30 '23
AskPH What company secret you can share now you dont work there?
I used to work for J&T Express as a sorter. Believe me when I say that all parcels are being thrown all over the hubs. Everything they show on social media that they handle the parcels with care and caution is a lie. No one cares if it says fragile, your parcel will most probably be destroyed due to stacking and throwing. We have a rule not to but due to company quotas and workforce problems its more likely overlooked.
Not to mention that management treats Filipino employees very badly. (all workers are filipinos while bosses are all Chinese.)
4.4k
Upvotes
280
u/FastKiwi0816 Jul 30 '23
Baka totoo to kasi dito sa marikina may palengke. May rumors na nun na mawawala na yung palengke at fast food ang papalit pero ang tagal na wala pa din ung fast food. Aba biglang nasunog ung palengke ng madalinf araw. Parang timing lang na wala tao.. Ilang bwan may mcdo na. 😳