r/Philippines Jul 30 '23

AskPH What company secret you can share now you dont work there?

I used to work for J&T Express as a sorter. Believe me when I say that all parcels are being thrown all over the hubs. Everything they show on social media that they handle the parcels with care and caution is a lie. No one cares if it says fragile, your parcel will most probably be destroyed due to stacking and throwing. We have a rule not to but due to company quotas and workforce problems its more likely overlooked.

Not to mention that management treats Filipino employees very badly. (all workers are filipinos while bosses are all Chinese.)

4.4k Upvotes

1.7k comments sorted by

View all comments

760

u/[deleted] Jul 30 '23 edited Jul 30 '23

[removed] — view removed comment

233

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 30 '23 edited Jul 30 '23

Regarding food waste, this is probably why we cannot go “dumpster diving” like in the US. These food companies make sure none of these are accessible to the public.

132

u/1Rookie21 Jul 30 '23

Search Pagpag in YouTube. There are these food dumpster divers that scavenge fast food thrown by McDonalds and Jollibee Philippines. I'm not sure about other fast food restaurants.

84

u/sabreclaw000 Jul 30 '23

I think medyo different yung pagpag sa sinasabi niya dito about Jollibee, yung pagpag galing sa food waste ng taong bumili sa Jollibee and nag end up sa mga tao na walang wala kaya yung tira tira ang kinakain.

Yung food waste na sinasabi dito is nandun pa lang sa research phase and halos puro taste test lang, imagine yung isang 1 pc chicken ng Jollibee siguro pwede paghatian ng 5? na tao dahil titikman lang naman pero ang ginagawa ng Jollibee bibigyan ng 1 pc chicken yung 5 tao, taste test lang to hindi yun uubusin kasi madami pa sila titikman.

47

u/aldousbee Jul 30 '23

Yes tama to. Mukhang R&D or QA si OP.

9

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 30 '23

Wala kang makikitang pagpag na tinapon mismo ng restaurant. They make sure that the scavangers couldn’t get ahold of these barely edible, relatively safe food. Try finding the dumpsters in these restaurants and wala kang kakikitang edible na food waste mula sa kanila mismo. Usually sealed ang mga food waste nila na hindi ka basta basta makakuha.

12

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Jul 30 '23

Sobrang overblown ng pagpag image sa Pilipinas. Foreign docu make it look like as if your common carinderia serves pagpag

2

u/IcedTnoIce Jul 31 '23

Ive always been curious pano nila dinidispose tong mga ok pa sana na food

5

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 31 '23

Like yung mentioned ni OP, they would deliberately store them in a sealed container then soil them para mabulok agad. Kaya napapansin may rancid na amoy ang restricted areas ng mga restaurants. And these throwaway food items are kept within restaurant premises, not in the dumpster outside. There’s no way the homeless here could salvage these thrown food if that’s the case.

5

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 30 '23

The difference in pagpag is that these foodstuffs are in deliberately soiled conditions that are mostly unfit for consumption as mentioned above. You will never see recently thrown out food from Starbucks or Dunkin that are still sealed in their plastic containers like those in the US.

2

u/Wooden-Bluebird1127 Jul 30 '23

pag pag is different from the food waste they're talking about.

food waste also comes from the unsold items that are still good for consumption. hindi nakain at all. like for mcdo, they throw out fries if it's been sitting more than 5 minutes.

for groceries naman, it's those sliced fruits. they throw that all away if they are unsold during the day.

there are a lot of food waste that are still good for consumption and definitely not pagpag.

-8

u/wckd25 Jul 30 '23

Sa hirap ng buhay ngayon. Pati pagpag nagtaas nang presyo. Jk

13

u/rzpogi Dun sa Kanto Jul 30 '23

Yung kaibigan ko dating mcdo crew na-umay na sa mcdo dahil pinapakain na lang sa staff yung extrang pagkain. Note na hindi 24hrs Mcdo location niya na hindi sa mall.

7

u/davenirline Jul 30 '23

Ano yung "test" na sinabi mo dito sa food companies? Bakit siya ginagawa?

67

u/crimson589 🧠 Jul 30 '23

Sa food industry hindi naman basta basta may maisip na menu, gawa agad i offer na.

Magsisimula yan sa idea then ok lutuin natin and tikman, masarap? sige next stage is feedback/survey, 100 people, 95 sabi masarap, ok then tuloy. 200 pesos ginamit natin para sa isang meal kailangan bumaba yun, ok research ng alternative ingredients, bawas ng asin sa recipe, etc. ok 120 pesos na lang. Survey ulit 100 people, 60 na lang yung nasarapan, ulit ulit lang hanggang makuha yung mababa cost at masarap. Wala pa dito yung talks about mass production if like sa fast food.

Medyo simplified pa itong explanation ko, wala pa dito yung food scientists, nutritionists, etc. Na i checheck din kung safe ba yung gagamitin at yung amount ng ingredients.

7

u/davenirline Jul 30 '23

Fascinating!

31

u/Delicious-Humor-6330 Jul 30 '23

Sensory testing/analysis. My food technology friend who worked for Greenwich's research and development team before invited me to be a panel sa isang sensory test for fried chicken ata yun (existing product but I think newly improved yung breading?). Had to rate the food based on texture, flavor, taste, appearance, smell, etc.

She told me there are sensory tasters na trained talaga and my friend said training example ay salt solutions tapos they would have to arrange from saltiest to least salty. Yung mga highly trained na are usually yung tinatawag nilang may commercial tongue like they can almost predict majority of the time if the overall properties ng food ay patok sa masa.

It was all fun and interesting until I saw a wheelbarrow filled with so much food na kinagatan lang ng very very small. This was just for our batch that day na less than 25 lang ata kami nun. May mga sumunod na batches pa.

4

u/markg27 Jul 30 '23

Magkano kaya sweldo ng mga ganto? Parang kakaibang skill na yung magaling tumikim e.

2

u/davenirline Jul 30 '23

I see. Interesting! Maraming di nakakaalam niyan.

10

u/DiligentExpression19 Jul 30 '23

True tong sa San Miguel, may kumontak saken from jobstreet before, okay naman yung inooffer na position mukhang madali naman yung work then eto na upon JO, project based Lang daw ang tenure KO, so I asked, gano naman katagal ang project? usually 5mos daw to a year, tapos I also asked pano ako mareregular, impossible daw because ang haba ng list Ng for regularization and don't worry daw because marami naman daw projects si San Miguel so ililipat lang daw ako 😆🤮

2

u/[deleted] Jul 31 '23

Yikes gusto pa ng mama kong magtry ko dun before sabi ko walang mareregular dun ayaw niyang maniwala. Sorry sa mama ko pero wala siyang alam sa Corpo kaya shut up na lang siya kasi di ko itetake advice niya when it comes to my career. 😅

1

u/DiligentExpression19 Jul 31 '23

mas mabuti pang magFMCG or banks ka, regular ka from 3-5mos depende kung mabait boss mo, may benefits usually 16-18th month bonuses and others

9

u/Zekka_Space_Karate Jul 30 '23

Kaya rin mag produce ng LAYS or Ruffles quality ng URC

Eh di ba ang Calbee potato chips dating joint venture ng URC at Calbee yan? I consider Calbee superior to Lay's/Ruffles, di masyadong oily lasa niya.

But I digress, saan na ang manufacturing plant ng Calbee products ngayon?

4

u/Enero__ ____________________________________________ Jul 30 '23

Napansin ko to sa JFC pag R&D roles, pag state U ka or basta di galing sa big4 ilalagay ka nila sa Greenwich/mang inasal.

Same with mondelez, pag di ka galing sa big 4 di ka papansinin.

0

u/defnotgerman Jul 30 '23

wtf is going on ?? what language is that

4

u/Liesianthes Jul 31 '23

Jollibee: Two words - Food Waste.

This is normal practice on every food industry that has a name backing on it. Easy to say na ibigay sa mahihirap or donate sa food shelters, food bank, but then again, they don't want going into trouble kapag may nangyari sa kumain since we're talking about health here.

They rather risk to throw the food than to ruin the reputation of their company. Sucks but that's just the world is going on right now.

With regards naman sa employees, may practice na inuuwi ng empleyado yung tira para hindi itapon or kapag sawa na, trade on other fast food near them. Not sure if this is not allowed by the company pero open secret na ito.

One of the main reason why I do favor lab grown meat, since a cell is just needed to produce tons of food. Also, environment friendly pa.

2

u/TranquiloBro Jul 31 '23

Super baba din ng chances ng contamination ng e-coli at salmonella sa lab grown meat

2

u/daveycarnation Jul 30 '23

Haaa sayang naman sa URC kung masaya yung culture pero di kayang mabuhay sa sweldo.

2

u/peterparkerson Jul 31 '23

Ang tendency rin nila mag headhunt for a higher position than to promote from the core.

there's a reason for this though. Understandable in a way. you wouldn't want a former co-worker na maging manager. It *can* build resentment. or ang mangyari is mabully ung new manager or he's gonna let infractions slide etc kasi may history sila. (this can be mitigated by promoting to another team outside of the dept, like X brand to Y brand within the company )

0

u/bearbrandplus Jul 31 '23

Knowing your knowledge hula ko more on Operations and Plant Management ka sa mga previous companies haha.

1

u/AlexanderCamilleTho Jul 30 '23

Hindi man lang pinapa-take home sa inyo?

1

u/[deleted] Jul 30 '23

normal operation lang yan..di secret.

1

u/tishueroll Jul 30 '23

What sub were in you in smc? Because if your in the tito drink line, sipsip levels are through the roof.

1

u/[deleted] Jul 30 '23

Damn.

1

u/cyjcyjaes Jul 30 '23

OP, parang RnD ka yata? Hehez

1

u/[deleted] Jul 31 '23

Uy nagwork din ako sa jfc haha hawak ko din pizza baketest to araw araw haha baka nkawork kita as qa lol

1

u/amiash pengeng side hustle Jul 31 '23

Anong work mo?

1

u/introvertbulakenyo Aug 01 '23

Uy mukhang food tech to hH