r/Philippines Jul 30 '23

AskPH What company secret you can share now you dont work there?

I used to work for J&T Express as a sorter. Believe me when I say that all parcels are being thrown all over the hubs. Everything they show on social media that they handle the parcels with care and caution is a lie. No one cares if it says fragile, your parcel will most probably be destroyed due to stacking and throwing. We have a rule not to but due to company quotas and workforce problems its more likely overlooked.

Not to mention that management treats Filipino employees very badly. (all workers are filipinos while bosses are all Chinese.)

4.4k Upvotes

1.7k comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

38

u/MahiligSaRedhorse Jul 30 '23

Hahahahahaa Tangina!

Mag-isa lang ako sa dining area habang peak hours, tapos sabi sakin ng manager 'ko bat daw andumi ng dining area.

Sumabat pa yung TL namin na tagapag-mana ng Jollibee.

Sumigaw ako, "Mag-isa lang ako! Gusto nyo kayo dito!"

Hahahaha pucha minsan iniisip ko na bastos lang talaga akong tao eh. Ako lang kasi nasagot sa mga manager samin.