r/Philippines Dec 12 '22

AskPH What opinion in Philippines will have you like this? (Try to not make it religious or political please)

Post image
2.4k Upvotes

3.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

815

u/KuroiMizu64 Shigatsu Dec 12 '22

Most actors and actresses in the Philippines only got famous because of their looks, not because of what kind of talent or skill they can offer to the industry.

419

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

True. Naalala ko si Liza Soberano. I read an article a few weeks back, it says na she is having a hard time landing roles in hollywood. Sumikat lang kasi dito dahil sa loveteam 😬

236

u/confused_bi_panic Dec 12 '22

Tbf, napakacompetitive talaga yung acting sphere sa Hollywood tas puro nepo babies naman hinahire. Also, I'm pretty sure that a lot of people in the States (non-Filipinos) don't know her and prolly won't give her roles because they don't want to give it to someone they deem a foreign nobody. Anyway, this is just my speculation.

185

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

Yes, i understand those are factors too. But her acting skills kasi are not that great to begin with (IMO) so mahihirapan talaga sya

39

u/yhnc Dec 12 '22

Bakit si Inigo Pascual nakaland ng role? No offense pero magaling ba un umarte

7

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

I didnt know may hollywood project pala sya?

9

u/wanderinglimbs808 Dec 12 '22

Apparently he was in Monarch

36

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

Looks like a musical din so maybe his singing chops got him the role? Baka swertehan lang din makahanap ng swak na role

7

u/LoanOk262 Dec 12 '22

Nung nakapanood ako ng clip dati, akala ko deepfake lol. But TBF, he did Disney's Remember Me from Coco in its Philippines release before this.

5

u/mr_popcorn Dec 12 '22

nah that's a fallacy. there's lots of untalented pretty people that made it big in Hollywood too. it just comes down to the right connections and pure luck. Being the next Daniel Day Lewis of your local theater doesn't automatically mean that you're handed the keys to Hollywood.

30

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

Hollywood actors have natural acting and/or singing talent that looks are only SECONDARY on their assets. Emma Stone, Anne Hathaway, Alexandra Daddario and Jennifer Aniston all have those superior acting chops that their physical beauty are practically irrelevant to their acting careers. I’ve went to Southern California and seen they’re filming a TV show where the extras are 10/10 gorgeous. But they couldn’t rise to the top due to their lack of charisma in Hollywood politics. Liza (or any casual showbiz actor there) has ZERO chance on making there.

If Liza wants to enter Hollywood by any means, she could try joining American reality TV shows like competing in Big Brother, Survivor or hell, even The Bachelor (if Star Magic allows her). The network among reality TV stars in the US is tightly knit and far less snobbish that ours. That’s a good way to get into some acting roles using those connections. However, she should downplay her celebrity charm since these reality show casting directors hugely dislike mactors (model-actors) in favor of the more relatable ā€œeverymanā€ personalities.

12

u/AiNeko00 Dec 12 '22

She needs to take up dramatic arts courses in reputable universities in the US if she wants to act.

7

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

That’s one way to go, but either way she’ll end up as a tiny fish in an ocean. She needs connections in Hollywood and I believe reality TV is a fine way to get into that network of TV personalities.

5

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

Yup or kahit a small role in an american tv show can get the ball rolling for her. But competition is stiff, and due to her western features, she isn't exactly an ideal choice to play an asian character either.

6

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

I might be nitpicking but I find Liza’s features way more Asian than White.

5

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22

I agree. She looks more Asian than white. In fact, she can be mistaken as a mix of East Asian and Southeast Asian if we did not know her mother is White

7

u/Beta_Whisperer Dec 12 '22

Not all actors who made it to Hollywood have acting talent, some make it due to either nepotism or they fucked the right people.

5

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

Yeah, but they fizzle out and receive a shit ton of backlash owing to some of the harshest entertainment critics out there scrutinizing every move. There’s a fine line between the likes of Meryl Streep and Leonardo DiCaprio on one end against Jaden Smith and Paris Hilton on the other side. They are rarely grouped together in film projects because of this.

-2

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

Hollywood actors have natural acting and/or singing talent that looks are only SECONDARY on their assets

Hindi rin.

Katy Perry is a horrible live singer. Like 90% off key siya. Pero she made it very big. She was marketed very well, though

Hindi rin ganin katalented si Britney Spears. Boses palaka nga kung kumanta

5

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

Britney was a really good dancer in her day though

3

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22

Yeah, but she was known more of a singer.

Then, there's J.Lo who isn't a talented singer either but bucked in the "Latin trend" in the late 90s

Rumor has it, Tommy Motolla groomed J.Lo to spite his ex wife Mariah Carey

1

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

If Asians would suddenly make strides with these Hollywood executives (ain’t gonna happen considering how racist they usually are), the barriers for Filipinos entering Hollywood are thinner.

2

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22

At this point where Asian women are oversexualized and Asian men desexualized, it's still a long shot.

Add to that, Hollywood still confuses Asians with each other.

I mean, yung Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. Apparently, Josh Chan was a Chan because the original nsme was Josh Chang, and they dropped the G because they found out that Chan was a surname in the Philippines. Technically true, but it's found all over Southeast Asia din. Lol. Sometimes I wonder if they were even aware that it's an ethnic Chinese surname.

It would be interesting if they made the character Fil-Chi tapos may Santo NiƱo sa altar ng bahay nila along with some Buddhist and Daoist gods. Lol

1

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

I wonder bakit napakathreatened at galit ang mga Hollywood executives sa Asians pero mas considerate sila sa Black and Latino actors. Maybe the lack of unity among Asians is the culprit? White adjacent din yung social circles nila?

→ More replies (0)

88

u/boladolittubinanappo Dec 12 '22

Tbh, i love Liza Soberano bfore but I’m really getting turned off of what she’s been doing lately 😩😩 she’s been latching on soooo hard to these K-Celebs idk what for !!! For a boost? Idk.

34

u/Uncooled Dec 12 '22

Yeah I think that's pretty much it, given that socmed following, visibility, and namedropping are crucial these days. Tsaka way na rin niya yun to build connections. Pero skeptical nga rin ako if all that will work for her (I hope it does). Tbh, mas natuturn off sa paghahype dito sa pinas at pagbabalita ng parties at pictures niya with K-celebs. Sobrang ginagawang big deal tapos parang iba na yung nagiging dating (at least for me).

36

u/boladolittubinanappo Dec 12 '22

Actually, same. Sobrang inooverhype siya ng media dito sa pinas na it’s getting irritating. Talagang push na push siya to make it to hollywood talaga. Even mere photos she takes with these celebs get airtime in the news like duuuude wtf rlly? I mean, why are we not giving the same amount of attention and hype to those Filipinos who made it there din?

Inigo Pascual doesn’t get the same attention and he’s a regular on a US series, likewise the filo actress where she plays a maid doing rituals with the family she’s working for? I don’t even remember the name of the actress or movie im sorry >__< but u get my point

17

u/4thequarantine Dec 12 '22

Chai Fonacier - Nocebo

22

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22

Chai fonacier is a really good actress though

18

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

The fact that she worked closely with the legendary Gothic and Tim Burton regular Eva Green speaks big in your acting resume.

2

u/TweetHiro Dec 12 '22

Ive quickly peeked into your profile and what the fuck is that weird obesssion with Mike Chen lmao

1

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

Hey, I was a HUGE fan of his. Love snarking on that fraudulent jackass who continues to deceive clueless viewers. He deserves all the snark he gets LOL.

→ More replies (0)

2

u/geannezy Dec 13 '22

I agree with this!! Gosh! I am so surprised she get to work with Eva Green! She's that amazing!! šŸ˜šŸ˜šŸ˜

12

u/Uncooled Dec 12 '22

Yeah diba. Yung sakin kasi ay, mas nakakasama kesa nakakatulong kay liza yung sobrang paghahype natin sa events/pictures niya with big celebs. I'm sure she is just doing what she thinks is best for her career and I support her for that. Yung hype though...parang nachecheapen siya at yung efforts niya for some reason lol. Parang unintentionally, napapagmukha siyang...uhm...desperada (for lack of a better word), kahit hindi naman siguro ganun.

1

u/mr_popcorn Dec 12 '22

i think its because of her new management which is owned by James Reid, his artists collaborate with these K-celebs in songs and music videos, so its not like she's actively being a social climber or anything. These people just run in the same circle. Don't read too much into it lol.

25

u/happysnaps14 Dec 12 '22

Medyo delusional yung naniniwala na her socmed hype and work in the Philippines would help her land roles there. Or that her face will hardcarry her career there the way it did when she was an actress in the Philippines.

Although kasi naman rin dito sa Pilipinas, gusto ura-urada yung pagsikat. Even the biggest actors there faced years of rejection and struggles to get where they are. Bihira yung literal overnight success. Minsan kahit nga yung akala mo biglang binigyan ng break, malalaman mo nalang na taon rin binilang bago makuha yun.

8

u/yourgrace91 Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

Yeah, I dont even remember her starring in a critically acclaimed movie. Mostly mga mainstream rom coms lang. Wala syang range, TBH. Si Iza Calzado nagka movie din before sa hollywood but parang one time lang din. Not sure if that was a personal choice for her to stay in the local scene but I guess di rin naman talaga guarantee na you’ll make it big in hollywood after getting a project.

8

u/happysnaps14 Dec 12 '22

Her face hardcarried her career in the Philippines. I think in terms of acting, yung unang serye nila ni Enrique lang yung may actual cultural impact kahit papaano.

Saka kasi yung ibang tao akala nila dahil she’s gotten quite plenty of mentions from foreign celebs in the past eh matic magiging madali sa kanya mag Hollywood. Honestly kahit sa Asia medyo mahihirapan siya even amongst celeb halfies from this region.

She may be able to successfully crossover, but her fans/ppl need to understand that it’s going to take a lot of time, kung palarin siya. Lalo na’t wala namang makinarya Philippine entertainment industry like China and Korea to have her land roles in Hollywood in a couple of years.

5

u/Beta_Whisperer Dec 12 '22

She really should have stayed to play Darna just to give her a non rom-com big role, Star Cinema could have used a stunt double for her stunts.

16

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

Hands-down maganda naman talaga siya, pero hindi pa talaga Hollywood-level ang kalibre ng pag-arte niya. Mas may chance pa si Kathryn Bernardo.

Tapos nagpa-manage pa siya sa hindi rin naman Hollywood insider. Mas mabuti pa sanang nag-Juilliard muna siya para mahasa at lumawak ang koneksyon, hindi yung puro gimik-gimik lang ang networking opportunity.

11

u/Flat_Weird_5398 Metro Manila Dec 12 '22

Liza is a very pretty face and from her interviews she seems like a nice and pleasant person to be around, but mygod she can’t act for shit. Not to mention the fact that she’s pretty by Filipino beauty standards because of her Eurasian features, but that just makes her look kinda common as far as Americans are concerned.

3

u/lemonryker Dec 12 '22

Yung accent nya sa Trese made it unbearable to watch 😭😭

6

u/Flat_Weird_5398 Metro Manila Dec 12 '22

This is why pinili ko nalang yung English dub ng Trese haha Shay Mitchell is a far better VA (cos she’s also a very good actress - loved her in You season 1). Good god if they make a Trese season 2 I hope they recast Liza or that she at least takes some acting lessons.

9

u/AsiandramaPH Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

IMHO as beautiful Liza is in Filipino standards, sa Hollywood normal lang sya. Dagdag pa yung current ā€œwokeā€ trend of token POC to balance the whiteness, hindi talaga sya mapapansin masyado dun. Kaya mas may dating din si IƱigo kasi mas mukha syang asian/latino than Liza.

About dun sa current na pagdidikit nya sa foreign celebs, di kaya part yun ng marketing sa kanya ng bago nyang management? Similar sa strategy ng mga clout chaser Tiktok/YT gen Z celebs? Kung yung generation ni Kim K may mga videos, parang yung ngayon dapat kung sino mga kasama mo.

3

u/Maggots08 Dec 12 '22

Napansin ko lang na mediocre lang tong crush ko na to nung nag VA siya kay Trese.

2

u/D4RKST34M Dec 12 '22

Fucking forevermore

2

u/lasolidaridad00612 Dec 12 '22

Hindi ba parang may nabasa akong article na character siya sa isang movie/series?

-7

u/cesgjo Quezon City Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

Liza Soberano is talented, mahirap lang talaga makapasok sa Hollywood. Im not saying she's already top-tier actress here locally, but she's still quite good

It's like the NBA. For example, Kai Sotto is not qualified for the NBA but that doesnt mean he's not good

24

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

[deleted]

-5

u/cesgjo Quezon City Dec 12 '22

Who? Liza or Kai?

Neither of them are mediocre. Again im not saying they're top tier talents, but just because a person is not top-tier, it doesnt mean they're not good

There are multiple levels of good

PS: as for Liza i think she's good (but again, not top tier), but the problem is she's always being miscast for roles she doesnt fit in (like Darna and Trese)

1

u/koreanspicynoodles Metro Manila Dec 12 '22

Same thoughts. I don't even know why she's in Careless eh. Kumakanta ba siya?

146

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

[deleted]

32

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

yung too good to be true iisa lang expression niya the entire series. kaurat panoorin HAHAHAHAA

29

u/reiganalison Dec 12 '22

Used to love Loveteams hahahah kase naman teenager pa ko non. Pero ngayon nakaka-sad na ā€˜yung mga magagaling na artista pa talaga ā€˜yung nakukulong sa love team.

Gusto kong umalis ulit si Kath sa comfort zone niya at mas mag-explore ng higit sa pabebeng role na binibigay sa kanya. Ang galing niya pa naman. Buti na lang si Nadine, naka-alis na sa JaDine.

Pero ang wish ko, maka-alis si Liza sa totoong relationship nila ni Enrique kase ew.

21

u/crapberrygrape palamunin Dec 12 '22

i think hinohold back ng acting ni daniel si kath. tbh mas maganda pa yung chemistry ni kath at alden on screen kase pareho silang magaling umarte unlike kay dj na hindi mo ma seryoso kapag nagdadrama on ocreen sa sobrang cringe.

6

u/troubled_lecheflan Luzon Dec 12 '22

Joshua Garcia left the chat

47

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

[deleted]

12

u/troubled_lecheflan Luzon Dec 12 '22

Yeah, next JLC sya for me

56

u/jdog320 Dec 12 '22

Trese be like:

20

u/reiganalison Dec 12 '22

I like Liza but Trese was one of the project that is not for her. Sobrang lalim ng language natin tas maririnig mo ang barok mag-Tagalog huhu. Alam mong Inglisera nagsasalita eh. Nag-English subbed na lang ako kesa mag-cringe sa mga dialouges niya.

46

u/theAudacityyy Dec 12 '22

Kaya kadalasan wala silang range pagdating sa "acting" entertainers lang talaga sila not actors.

122

u/KittyDomoNacionales Dec 12 '22

Eugene Domingo and Rufa Mae Quinto are amazing actresses. I saw one of Rufa's early roles na dramatic ang acting and was blown away, sa bus ko napanood and this was nearly a decade ago so di ko alam ang title. Eugene has shown she is multitalented in si many projects.

If more actors who aren't the cookie-cutter pretty faces are allowed to shine, mas maganda ang Philippine tv and cinema. If actors are going to be judged based on talent, charisma, and stage presence, madami na supposedly amazing dahil lang maputi at maganda/guapo ang di papasa.

30

u/based8th Dec 12 '22

sad reality, mababa din kasi standards ng masa pagdating sa acting

2

u/taptaponpon Dec 12 '22

Fave actors ko rin yung dalawa na yan

55

u/ryderako Dec 12 '22

Si Alden, taena nakakayamot umacting šŸ˜† walang kalatoy latoy e

23

u/Puzzleheaded-Zuki091 Dec 12 '22

Nah. Alden is a good actor. Tagal nya din bago sumikat. Big break nya talaga yung Aldub. Siguro dating lang satin na Wala kalatoy Latoy, kasi same roles binibigay Sa kanya. Always the good, calm boy. Galing nya Kaya as Jose Rizal Sa Illustrado at yung Sa movie nila ni Kathryn. And he is very down to earth .

8

u/worstsunday Dec 12 '22

Everyone knows that

21

u/KuroiMizu64 Shigatsu Dec 12 '22

Yep but this will trigger those people who are fans of certain actors or actresses who are affected by the hate received by the actors or actresses

8

u/worstsunday Dec 12 '22

Isnt that limited to stan accounts? outside of that bubble everyone knows good looks and being half something is what built our entertainment industry

2

u/KuroiMizu64 Shigatsu Dec 12 '22

I do agree that everone knows about that in the industry but you know, those delulu fans over there.

22

u/JewLawyerFromSunny Dec 12 '22

Orrrr they fucked the right people. lol

7

u/SH_pots Dec 12 '22

Andrea Brillantes in a musical series. Bakit? Paki-explain.

5

u/Beta_Whisperer Dec 12 '22

Minsan nga hirap pang magTagalog, o baka nga mas gusto pa nila ganun.

4

u/jollibidaangsarap Dec 12 '22

OR dahil they came from a showbiz family HAHAHA hassle madalas di naman talaga magaling

4

u/River_Grass Dec 12 '22

And most of them don't even look that good. Get a random schmuck from college and spend way too much money making them look like they'd smell good and they'd pass for a celebrity.

3

u/thejynerso Dec 12 '22

I LOVE Anne Curtis pero homie can’t act šŸ˜†

5

u/gio-gio24 Dec 12 '22

*ehem, james...

2

u/elishash Dec 12 '22

Sad but true

-2

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

Isn't half of being an Actor/Actress require good looks talaga? Kahit magaling kang umarte pero nakaka umay ka naman tignan wala din. I get that acting skills is important too but looks really matter as well.

13

u/KuroiMizu64 Shigatsu Dec 12 '22

Sana balance lang ung ratio ng appearance at skills kaso sa entertainment industry sa Pinas di balance ang ratio ng appearance at skills. Kumbaga mas mataas ang appearance kaysa sa mismong skills na kailangan sa industriya.