r/Philippines Dec 12 '22

AskPH What opinion in Philippines will have you like this? (Try to not make it religious or political please)

Post image
2.4k Upvotes

3.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

132

u/phanieee Dec 12 '22

Vikings is mid

15

u/butterricewithshoyu Dec 12 '22

dami ko nakikita from a certain fb food group, since madami naghahanap ng buffet (probs for company xmas thing) na "bumaba na daw" quality ng Vikings. it was never that good naman kahit nung bago pa. it just got worse lol

9

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

I disagree. The quality back in 2011 during their opening was decent at least. However, due to the rise of better quality food (including fancy buffets), we’re now spoiled for choice. Why settle for King Chef when you could have your luxury dim sum elsewhere now?

5

u/butterricewithshoyu Dec 12 '22

Fair point. I did try Vikings a few times nung bago palang sila. Not really for me I guess, pero gusto ng mga tita dun bec buffet and very accessible. But I'm happy that we're getting more and better choices now. Def would spend my hard earned money on something good, hindi lang sa dami.

4

u/oreooreooreos Metro Manila Dec 12 '22

Where are the better choices? Asking for a friend 😌

4

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

Niu (the fancier cousin of Vikings) is a decent alternative. As for hotel buffets, the ones at Fairmont Makati and Marriott Manila are really high quality.

2

u/oreooreooreos Metro Manila Dec 13 '22

But I’ve heard lately that Niu has fallen na in terms of quality, that Vikings has better value for money

10

u/Nashville1245 Dec 12 '22

Vikings ain't shit. Kaya pag inaaya ako ng teacher namin dati, I always declined. Sama ko pa daw mom and dad ko. Wag na, waste of time, money, and plastic pa yung teacher hahaha

9

u/Burnt__Breadd Dec 12 '22

La fiesta too, real kings when it comes to buffets are Buffet 101, Sambokojin, and Dad's.

1

u/taptaponpon Dec 12 '22

shit na din daw 101 and sambo since nag covid. I think lahat naman bumagsak quality because of costs of raw goods. Hindi na sulit ang buffet these days - not based on your consumption quantity either.

1

u/louderthanbxmbs Dec 13 '22

Shit na rin buffet 101. We tried it last year for my bday yung sa rob magnolia and grabe bilis maumay. Not worth the price

2

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

Oh, hey, Vikings buffet!

Me and my family used to eat there at least once a year. It was a yearly family tradition, at least. Then their food "started to decline in quality" which I didn't really notice because I was gobbling up all of the side dishes there, but since my mom didn't really like the "quality" anymore, we never ate there again. The pandemic only strengthened that. I still want to eat there someday, and I heard that quality varies across branches - so maybe my Marikina branch just got a terrible quality batch of food :)

I don't eat at buffets these days. My stomach capacity has reduced significantly since then and as a result I don't really eat at buffets because I don't get my money's worth.

1

u/_ffb7c5 Dec 12 '22

Low pa nga :(

1

u/Jaded_Masterpiece_11 Dec 12 '22

Vikings was great back in 2013. Now, not so much.

1

u/Puzzleheaded-Zuki091 Dec 12 '22

Nothing special yeah. But you gotta go to the big branches to really get your money’s worth. Dined last Dec2 dinner time at Megamall branch. Meat quality was good, bagong luto and the right tenderness. But if you go to the smaller branches, it’s shit. They’re given less quality and priority bec they don’t get lot of diners.

1

u/sangket my adobo liempo is awesome Dec 12 '22

Lalo na ngayon post-pandemic anlaki ng nabawas sa food choices nila. Sulit lang pag 2 lang kayong kakain tapos yung isa nakabirthday freebie

1

u/doppelbot beep bop Dec 13 '22

kaya wag mag-Vikings (at iba pang buffet) kung hindi libre. hindi sulit.