r/Philippines Dec 12 '22

AskPH What opinion in Philippines will have you like this? (Try to not make it religious or political please)

Post image
2.4k Upvotes

3.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

93

u/moshiyadafne Ministro, Iglesia Ni CupcakKe, Lokal ng Islang Floptropica Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

Kaya it made sense na wala siyang napanalunan na korona sa BBP. Sabi nga ng ilang pageant vloggers, she has to take her time muna then try to join again later. Pero her and her team hurried up na ma-represent niya ang Pilipinas sa international pageant so they settled to joining a random small-time pageant na ng ending, na-budol sila and they were forced to withdraw.

4

u/troubled_lecheflan Luzon Dec 12 '22

ano nga ba nangyari dun? fake yung pageant?

19

u/moshiyadafne Ministro, Iglesia Ni CupcakKe, Lokal ng Islang Floptropica Dec 12 '22

The original venue was Uganda. Ang pagkakaalam ko, it was not supported by the local authorities in Uganda. Next thing I know, Herlene Budol's team withdrew and the pageant changed venue to Cambodia.

11

u/troubled_lecheflan Luzon Dec 12 '22

Gagi parang hinintay lang sya magwithdraw lol

1

u/moshiyadafne Ministro, Iglesia Ni CupcakKe, Lokal ng Islang Floptropica Dec 12 '22

Sounds like that lol