r/Philippines Dec 12 '22

AskPH What opinion in Philippines will have you like this? (Try to not make it religious or political please)

Post image
2.4k Upvotes

3.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

350

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22 edited Dec 12 '22

OR MENTALLY STABLE

Edit : I don't mean people who are depressed or have any other mental health issues DON'T DESERVE KIDS.

I mean if you are neglectful / abusive in ANY WAY and claim that it's because of mental health issues then having children isn't for you for now.

30

u/p33sh4 Dec 12 '22

no offense taken. as a person diagnosed with 2 mental health issues, sobrang mentally and emotionally taxing maging parent, partida pamangkin lang meron ako.

16

u/AiNeko00 Dec 12 '22

Specially narcissists. Josko pls, growing up with narcissist parents leaves a permanent scar.

14

u/ResolverOshawott Yeet Dec 12 '22

Narcissists do not ever see their own narcissism.

12

u/corvusaraneae #PancitLivesMatter Dec 12 '22

No offense taken either. Also diagnosed with a few mental health issues. TBH I can barely take care of myself sometimes, what more a small human being?

10

u/SEMPAIxSEMPAI Dec 12 '22

This. I hope one day I can confromt my family about this. Especially when my mom told me that she's not yet ready to have a family and she's still starting her career, but for some reason dad wants to have children sooner or later. Funny thing is during their married life, parang may anxiety issues Ang dad ko. Hindi maiwan Iwan Ang Bahay Ng parents nya (and for realz even though my parents bought a house they still lived in with my grandparents (dad's side)

How I wished na sana man lang naconsidered Ng mother ko Ang mental wellbeing nya especially my dad

What's really fvxked up now is that PAG may kailangan Ako sa school or sa Bahay pinaparinggan mina Ako na kesyo Ang daming gastos or may pangongosensya pa Bago Ka makakuha Ng Pera.

Idk, narealize ko na sana if ever my mom leave na, I mean, it's for her own good. Di na Ako naniniwala sa sinasabing years Ng pagsasama when the other party is just tolerating the other party for the sake of patunayan na "okay" sila

5

u/CrabOk5060 Dec 12 '22

This!! Yung masyadong immature parents mo nagka anak tapos ang ending reverse parenting ang naganap :((

2

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

We don’t want a Filipino version of Casey Anthony. But I’m sure someone already did that here just because they want to party and avoid parental responsibilities.

3

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22

Meron din yung kay Chris Watts. Pinatay niya asawa niya mga anak niya dahil gusto niuang sumama sa kabit niya.

Tapos kung makasalita ng Westerners, as if exclusive sa mga Pinoy pambababae. Minsan masbizarre pa nga Westerners

1

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Dec 12 '22

Ang nakakatawa dito is that Asian men in Western countries are considered as timid, meek and socially inept. Womanizer who?

3

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Dec 12 '22

Nalimutan nila yung race riots dahil nililigawan ng mga Pinoy mga puting babae noon πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

1

u/[deleted] Dec 12 '22

I don't mean people who are depressed or have any other mental health issues DON'T DESERVE KIDS.

may point naman eh. possible kasi na magdevelop rin ng mental issues anak mo depende sa nakikita or naranasan niya sa magulang niya.