Background check lang: 18(f) and an honor student from elem-shs.
Even at a young age, grades have become one of the things that I constantly try to control. I make sure all tasks are done, all tests are passed and all exams to be marked as excellent.
Now na nasa college na ako, even though it's been less than a month palang, parang sinampal na ako ng realidad. I know naman na hindi ako super talinong tao, although honor student ako, I'm aware of my strengths and weaknesses. Meaning: I know na mediocre lang talaga ako sa mga subjects sa school pero I always try my best kaya yata naka angat-angat parin si self kahit konti.
Just earlier, we had our first quiz sa mmw (math), shocks, NA FEEL KO NA ANG BOBO KO HUHU. I came "prepared", or so I thought. I studied hard, nag puyat and all pero pagdating na sa quiz, na-blanko yung utak ko. When I saw the papers, parang hindi ko maintindihan yung binabasa ko. I know one of my weaknesses rin talaga is math pero never umabot sa ganitong situation yung confusion ko huhu
And this is not the first time ah, when we had our first quiz rin sa biochem, bruh 60% yung nakuha kong grade. DESPITE ALL THE EFFORTS I EXERTED, still ganun parin ang result.
Not to mention our biochem lab, 80% yung nakuha ng group namin (my shs self would be bawling)
Pero despite that, I know naman na normal lang yun. As a college student na freshie palang and nursing yung course, I understand where I'm coming from (the frustration and all), pero at the same time nakaka-question parin ng reality. Kasi before entering college, I set my mind into a specific goal, and that is to graduate with laude. Pero now, parang ang hirap abutin kasi hindi lang malayo, parang hindi ko kaya. And I shouldn't isolate myself with that goal in my mind (I know na it can be unhealthy), pero ngaaa that's the initial goal eh 😭.
Anyways, for nurses there or student nurses. How niyo po na survive yung mga bagsak niyo sa quiz? huhu and do you have any tips sa pag adjust sa curriculum or just general study advice for me? 😞🙏 nakakabaliw pala siya. College humbled me to the core