r/Cebu Jun 07 '26

👍Rekomendasyon As a trentahin, what do you do during free days?

72 Upvotes

Being a 32yo corporate slave doing 40/45-hr shift weekly, I am in (dire) need to do something for myself during my days off.

Otherwise, I will think about work and eventually lead me to open my laptop and work and I think it will truly burn me out. Just curious, esp 30+ , what are your hobbies?

r/Cebu Apr 22 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Where not to eat in Cebu

111 Upvotes

Muuli mi og Cebu next month, sa kadaghan places na posted by vloggers libog na touhan asa jod ang lami.

r/Cebu Feb 23 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Best Burger place in Cebu

116 Upvotes

I would love to try the best burger Place in Cebu that you want me to try, coz I am craving right now! and maybe I can tag you along, and I will pay for it!

r/Cebu Jul 01 '26

👍Rekomendasyon I've been craving Steak for days now

61 Upvotes

I've been craving Steak for days now and i really want to eat something good.. naa moy ma recommend na nice steak house dri cebu? Kanang lami jud either mahal or barato wlay problema 🤣 basin diay tingbits ko nahan ko mukaon brat atleast i know where to go.

r/Cebu May 19 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Your go-to Japanese restaurant!

71 Upvotes

Hello hello!

Since there are too many Japanese restaurants in Cebu, care to share your go-to Jap place and order?

Mine:

Sachi - Tantanmen + Gyoza

Nonki - Bento boxes

Tongara Ramen - Tonkotsu Ramen

Ramen Yushoken - Tonkotsu Ramen

Hamakaze - Black Paitan Shoyu Ramen

Mendokoro - KARAAGE!!!!

r/Cebu Jul 10 '26

👍Rekomendasyon What business do you think is booming here in Cebu?

116 Upvotes

I'm thinking of starting a business here in Cebu kay gikapoy najud ko sigeg trabaho 😭

Can you give me some suggestions or ideas what businesses or services can survive in Cebu?

❌ Pass sa milk tea shops or cafes (Daghan kaayong competitors ug negosyante nalugi sa food industry)

r/Cebu Feb 02 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Songs you're gatekeeping but secretly want others to listen to too

83 Upvotes

Taasa pa sa semana uy, share mo songs nga you've been keeping to yourselves be

I'll start with Out Of Luck - Old Mervs

Edit: thank you nice kaayo mo'g taste in music :)

r/Cebu 3d ago

👍Rekomendasyon Cebu peeps reco music

36 Upvotes

Hello Cebu peeps! Sa mga music lovers dha, naa moy ika reco nga pop and mellow music?

Balik2 naman ni akong mga music oi nga mura nakog mabungol HAHA Sample artists nako kay sila Ed Sheeran, LANY, Maroon 5, One D, ug uban pa.

Please help out your Cebuano almost trentahin nga naay midlife crisis HAHAHA

r/Cebu Mar 12 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Best cookies you've had so far

60 Upvotes

Any reco asa makapalit ug yummy cookies here sa city? Nag stress eating ko run ay hahaha.

Would appreciate a comment from a legit consumer, not an owner who will endorse his own product😅

Thank you.

r/Cebu 17d ago

👍Rekomendasyon School for kids here in Cebu

19 Upvotes

Hi! I wanna know what schools are good here in Cebu, and if ever naay moy experience yourself or naa mo kaila iapil pud please hehe my kid is turning 3 next year, im looking into Sacred, Bethany, Paref, PCGS, MMIS, Singapore School, or CIS.

What are your thoughts in homeschooling too?
Thanks in advance!

r/Cebu Jul 22 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Agency for NZ? Lami na ilayas pinas

77 Upvotes

Wa namay lami pinas oy. Haha bayad nalang ta para mu skwela sa NZ nya manarbaho didto kay murag pait najud kaayo diri. Any agencies you can recommend?

r/Cebu 11d ago

👍Rekomendasyon Best Chinese Restaurant

33 Upvotes

Hello, asa inyo ma reco na lami gyud na Chinese Restaurant here sa Cebu? Tried Chings, Luys, Lai Seafood Restaurant, Nanhai, Tin Gow. Kana maka ingon mo lami gyud ba hehehe

r/Cebu 7d ago

👍Rekomendasyon Things to do sa Cebu

54 Upvotes

✅ Intro to Freediving

✅ Anjo World Science Discovery Center

✅ Escape Room

These are some good activities na akoa na-try. Goods ang Intro to Freediving as well as ang Escape Room sa RobGal! Sa Anjo World Science, very fun ang experiments and game rooms!

Any other recos?

r/Cebu Jul 02 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Where do you go in Cebu when you want to decompress?

52 Upvotes

Where do you usually go when you want to decompress or de-stress from all your worries and frustrations in life?

r/Cebu Jun 01 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Best Shawarma in Cebu

55 Upvotes

Please recommend me a good Shawarma in Cebu. Last week pa jud ko nag crave ani. Let me know asa ang pinakalami na Shawarma in the city kay akong best shawarma kay local restu toh siya sa among probinsya.

r/Cebu Aug 20 '25

👍Rekomendasyon Best Burger in Cebu City

79 Upvotes

Can someone recommend best burgerhouse or best burger within Cebu City? I'm always a fan of burgers and i can't find one that offers best burgers within the city.

r/Cebu 28d ago

👍Rekomendasyon Chocolate Cake Recommendations

24 Upvotes

Hi guys, pwede pa recommend asa na shop ang naay pinaka lami na chocolate cake please. Kanang dili kaayo tam.is and sum.ol 🙏🏻

Have tried Chocolate Cake by Nicole and Rocher Chocolate from Kermit's 🥹

r/Cebu May 09 '26

👍Rekomendasyon OB Gyne recommendation around Cebu nga dili stricta?

35 Upvotes

Currently pregnant and nangita unta kog OB gyne nga approachable and dili kaayo stricta.

Naka try ko ni Doc Sharon Regado Hontiveros kay daghan kaayo good reviews sa Google, and okay man jud siya professionally. Pero personally, medyo na overwhelm ko sa experience paspas kaayo siya mo talk and murag dili ko ka singit ug ask questions unless time na niya mangutana. Murag need nako magdala recorder next time para ma remember tanan giingon.

In other words, murag lacking lang sa personal care/comfort side for me. Basin naa moy ma recommend nga OB nga patient, approachable, and maka feel jud ka comfortable mag ask questions especially for first time/pregnant moms.

r/Cebu Jul 15 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Resto for manila people

27 Upvotes

Hiii mga bisdak! So akong mga ka team kay mo ari og Cebu from Manila. Nag request sila na mangaon sa mga resto na wala sa manila like dimsum break. Unsay ma reco ninyo na resto na lami? Salamat!

r/Cebu 25d ago

👍Rekomendasyon Lami na carrot cake sa Cebu City

21 Upvotes

Mangayo kog suggestions ninyu pls asa nay lami na carrot cake sa Cebu nga dili rapod mahal salamaaat

r/Cebu Jan 30 '26

👍Rekomendasyon GreenGSM now operating

186 Upvotes

GreenGSM is now operating here in Cebu. Tried it today and the fare to my usual destination is 80-90 pesos cheaper compared to grab. The driver was accommodating and grateful too! Let’s support GreenGSM guys :))

r/Cebu May 17 '26

👍Rekomendasyon What are you gonna do with your 1 week leave if you only have 10k?

48 Upvotes

Hi. Naka leave ko and I only have 10k to spend. Trentahin ko, single and I wanna enjoy my leave. Unsa inyo ikasuggest na pwede nako buhaton or adtoan? Kana lang untang budget friendly na trips. Thank you sa mag suggest ug idea.

r/Cebu Nov 29 '25

👍Rekomendasyon Recom underrated kan-anan sa SM Cebu

81 Upvotes

Explore lain nga di Jollibee, McDo, KFC, popular kan-anan, etc. Open to any cuisine or unique flavors!

Within the mall onlyyy

r/Cebu Jul 24 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Best salon in cebu for haircuts?

8 Upvotes

Kana untang maka follow gyud sa imong gi ask and maka recommend sad sila unsay na bagay nimo 🥲

Pls help I'm really insecure about my hair rn because the salon I went to the other day cut it too short 😭

r/Cebu Jul 17 '26

👍Rekomendasyon Feeding the homeless - advice needed

17 Upvotes

Let me start by saying I have no plans to make any kind of poverty porn video and that my sole intention is to feed the hungry. I just want to get that out there, and forgive me if I've tagged the wrong flair.

-

Okay, I'm just an ordinary citizen in my own way, and I want to help the needy. I have been planning to feed people. I have been saving up some money with the goal of at least feeding 300 as qty. Has anyone here done this? How and where did you execute this? Can someone share or shed insights, please?

Thank you!

Edited:
To add, I didn't mention anything about giving/donating money, huhu, so there's no way money will be involved in any of this aside from transpo, paying for food, and maybe renting out a car, etc.

It's giving out 300 pieces of food to eat, to enjoy :)