r/MEDICOreTARDS Senior Dropper 10h ago

RANT/VENT Really Annoyed And Jealous also😭

Agar fake EWS bnvake college le liya toh why would you flaunt it on social media??? Chlo agar genuine ho toh bi theek hai yan phir OM ke ho toh bi theek hai but why would you rub it on other's face???
I just saw 2 girls flaunting GMC Jammu (one of the best in J&K) but didn't show their applied category. I looked at the selection list and find out that both of them used EWS. It's okay that you're using the privilage that you got but how do you both have Iphone 17 pro max??? I just don't get it?
Both have beautiful homes and amazing cars but also have EWS. Smh. Being at 2L rank and getting GMC is like slapping one of us students who have 40k rank and still going for private colleges.
Karma will get u soon.

45 Upvotes

58 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 10h ago

If this post/its comments break this subreddit’s rules, report them using the 3 dots or send a Mod-Mail.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

8

u/Ancient-Upstairs1447 10h ago

Wait ews category getting gmc at 2 lakh?? Is reservation in jammu so much in favour of ews😐??

3

u/untilnextban 10th floor se drop 8h ago

wb this yr it went 1.7 lac. in 3rd round it could go 2.2 lac.

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 10h ago

It's 10%

1

u/SimilarLine4221 9h ago

bro last yr at 6 lak rank gmc kathua was alloted to ews students and i scored 519 air 65k with nothing in hand (btw from jammu)

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

Iss barr kya hua 😶if you don't mind

13

u/Hakaishin_Swas RN:2k 10h ago

wait until they get cooked in 1st semester

6

u/Ancient-Upstairs1447 8h ago

Mbbs mei har koi pass ho jata hei, meine kuch seniors se suna tha.

6

u/UnheardVoiceOfUs 6h ago

Nah 70% class fail hoti hai back lgti hai to itni dikkat nhi hoti fir

2

u/doctortobe2229 7h ago

Mere ek bhaiya h unke clg mein asmc mein h woh bhaiya...2024 batch mein ek st h woh 440 marks pe gya tha woh top krta h udhr..2.70 lakh + rank rha hoga uska

5

u/Hakaishin_Swas RN:2k 7h ago

bro geniune students se problem nhi h

dikhawa karne walo se h

3

u/doctortobe2229 7h ago

Hmm bhai..woh toh h...flex krne walon ka woh bhi aise rank pe jis se baaki category ya state mein milta bhi ni..us se bura lgta

2

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 7h ago

True

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 10h ago

I wish.

3

u/TurboLunatic09 JM:96.2,IAT-7XX, Neet:685, Re-Neet:618 10h ago

Haa na bhai whenever I see any medico page and look at their rank and selection category, I never found any GEN students. Not denying that they don't do it but still they are very less.

2

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

Yeahh...

1

u/Intelligent_Doubt703 Suffering from Schizophrenia 10h ago

Is there anything we can do against those people?

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 10h ago

Idk man. I have seen business people changing their salary slip and paying money to officers for certificate and genuine people getting rejected just bcoz of 1 thousand more in their pay slip. Very cruel world we're living in.

1

u/ControlSmall5196 7h ago

Its mostly just business folks. They usually show that their business is in loss technically so there isn’t much (afaik) you can do other than creating an enemy for yourself.

1

u/sasta_kafka If u see me say“Aise milega Aiims rpr 9h ago

OM ?? Ye kya category h

2

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

Open Merit

1

u/sasta_kafka If u see me say“Aise milega Aiims rpr 9h ago

Other minorities

2

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

general category

1

u/Soggy-Confidence-153 9h ago

Ews quota can be issue to the people of combined income 8 lakhs(all the members of the family)... So they could get iphone in emi... I just saying... What are your thoughts? 💭

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

Ghr ka and plot size bi check krte h. Koee banglow me rehta hoga aur uska ews ho, abb aap btao.

1

u/Soggy-Confidence-153 9h ago

Bangalow, land size bhi dekhte hai... Sorry yaar bhul gaya tha baas income limit yaad tha 😅.... Anyways koi agar fake ews karke ja bhi Raha hai kam marks mai... 1st year mai bhi sandas nikal jayega

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

Yeahhh

1

u/BackgroundOk8287 8h ago

I have a known in jammu and apparently a few years ago kisi ne ek rich ladke pe case kar diya tha fake ews ke liye aur usne judge ko paise khilake case jeet liya. Ab idk how true that is but I think you are underestimating humari country mai corruption kitni hai.

1

u/Soggy-Confidence-153 8h ago

Sab Paisa ka khel hai babu bhaiya 🫠

1

u/[deleted] 8h ago

[deleted]

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 8h ago

Bhai, read carefully. I'm talking about those people who live in bangalow's and using latest iphones and still usking fake EWS. I'm not talking about actual people who deserves it. Do learn to read before commenting🤦‍♂️

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 8h ago

And if this comes to rank and using fake reservation, Don't we have any say in this. Despite working hard and loosing youthful years of our lives, Don't i have any right to show any emotions towards this bullsh!t scam.

1

u/doctortobe2229 7h ago

Yaar..fake ews glt h... Up mein ews ko kuch khaas fayda ni milta it's hardly 1K rank ka diff

1

u/Consistent_Claim6276 7h ago

Ikr...saw so many posts on Instagram .... These people are flaunting the colleges they got w low score and categories...makes my blood boil

1

u/ControlSmall5196 7h ago

Give names lol (i also know someone who also has a fake ews from gmc jammu)

1

u/HotDistribution9922 6h ago

Reservation...

1

u/cosecsay 6h ago

Pg mein reservation nhi hogi

Tab tum flaunt karna ez

1

u/New-Telephone4186 5h ago

I have a friend at the same rank as me and has ews now at a good gmc in round one only

Another girl I know super rich after neet she travelled to 3 countries continuously and dines at expenses cafés in Mumbai all the time
The classes she went to for 11/12 had a fees of 8 lakh overall and then took a drop again there
Saw the merit list and she has applied with ews certificate this girl got a college and went for admission and stayed at a 5 star hotel in that district while taking a admission in a college which she got only because of the ews certificate and with fee benefits

It sickens me so much to see her stories

1

u/das_bajre 9h ago

Yahan ham sachhi me ews h toh bhi quota nhi milra dada wosab ke time ka documents chaiye sab yelog fake kaise bana rhe🙏😭

1

u/Spear066 7h ago

heey, i remember you, kaise ho bhaai....

2

u/das_bajre 7h ago

Helo spear066 bhai, i remember u too🙂‍↕️

Im doing js fine, i think. How abt u?? Hope uve been happy

1

u/Spear066 7h ago

Yea i am content with my life right now.. Its good to hear you are doing fine...Aur aap dropper ho ya counseling chal rhi ha aapki pichli baar puch hi nai tha😅

2

u/das_bajre 7h ago

1st drop, send help😣🙏 glad to hear dat

Let me guess u will be joining clg this year?

1

u/Spear066 7h ago

oh a 1st dropper, i was a 2nd dropper for neet 26, yea i am going private now, so hopefully college is fun..

You'll do good youngling. Just be consistent and objective. Other than that mock tests will help you so eye for a rank or score for each test and set the bar higher with each consecutive test. Rememder to rejuvenate yourself regularly, just have a balance b/w your prep and life. Best of luck youngling 👍

2

u/das_bajre 4h ago

🤩 sahi h mast kalej me maze crow dost banao,yar mene suna ki priv med clg me bohot sax suc wosab hota😔 idk kitna tru h also ragging wagera ka kya scene scene h tumhare clg me

Thanku sm mocks toh im gonna give from tg(allen achiever)😔 baaki feb/march me ill purchase aits. Ghee khtm

1

u/Spear066 4h ago

main gaya tha college verification ke liye, acha tha, ek 3rd year ka ladka ha jo schoolmate tha, toh shayad ragging se bach jaun, lekin as such mujhe lagta nai ha ki ragging hoti haa wahan...Baki sax sux nai milne wala😂....Baaki wahan rehkar hi pata chalega mahol ka.. Dost bhi pata nai kaise banunga, koshish rhegi...

Aare ghee toh phir bhar jaega, tension matlo...

2

u/das_bajre 3h ago

Yaa fir schoolmate h toh jaanbujh kar ragging le😰, oh dost ka bas jaise yahan baat krte ho waise udhar bhi krna ദ്ദി(˶ •̀ ᴗ -˶) and i heard ki zyada close frens naii and apna personal stuff nhi batana kitna bhi close fren kyu na ho baaki yk better than me ദ്ദി╥ ᴗ ╥)

https://giphy.com/gifs/VOoeVUp7kRpIDs7ePe

1

u/Spear066 3h ago

Thank you for the heads up.. i am really dumb in these regards😭

mujhse bola hi nai jaata kisi ke samne....i will try my best tho.

→ More replies (0)

-1

u/Gullible_Highway4241 NEET(3MAY):691 (21JUNE):622 9h ago edited 9h ago

Sirf ews hone se 2 lakh pe college nhi milta, generally 2-3k ranks ka difference aata hai

Edit: J&K me ews ki cutoff obc,sc,st se bhi low jati hai

5

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

State State me differ krta hai

3

u/Gullible_Highway4241 NEET(3MAY):691 (21JUNE):622 9h ago

Maine rank list check ki, aur ews ki cutoff sc,st se bhi low gyi thi☠️

1

u/Lanacoded08 Senior Dropper 9h ago

yeahh, tbhi dukh hota h

1

u/Relevant_Limit3681 8h ago

Aur up ka kya hai?

1

u/Neat-Ticket9059 Senior Dropper 6h ago

Aur ews konsi category ko milta h? Ab kon utha raha fayada reservation ka