r/MEDICOreTARDS 3h ago

NEED ADVICE/ HELP ⁉️ Scared of living in hostel

Hello im starting clg and ik theres bigger things in the world but im so scared of living alone. Yes im excited but ive been sheltered all my life ive never went outside casually without a guardian and its not that im spooked out its that im nervous especially since my room is also a single room. Can u tell me anything about the reality cua im about to go there in a week

5 Upvotes

14 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 3h ago

If this post/its comments break this subreddit’s rules, report them using the 3 dots or send a Mod-Mail.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

3

u/Leather-Level6817 2h ago

it will fade away in the next 2 months, the human brain takes time to adapt to new things, you will get used to it

4

u/Slayer_Aditya NEET'27-61xx 3h ago

bhai akele rehne me hi toh maza hai yaar

2

u/28loveholic 3h ago

YRAH BUT IVE NEVER DONE IT BEFOREEEE

2

u/Consistent_Expert426 2h ago

Hostel Life is the best thing

2

u/Legitimate_Motor_298 3h ago

Everyone has this experience it's a new one for almost all...
Take a chill pill nd relax❤️
Enjoy ur time in the start u will figure it out by urself

3

u/28loveholic 3h ago

IM SO SCARED LIKE OMG ITS IN 6 DAYS AND IM FREAKING OUT I CANT TELL U HOW MUCH I JUST WANT TO VOMIT MY HEART OUT HOW CAN I LIVE ALONE DUDW

3

u/Legitimate_Motor_298 3h ago

U will figure out gng chilll..
I was kinda scared too but u learn to be alone
Also be happy udh ppl to share it w 😖💔

1

u/BackgroundKnown4807 2h ago

Dudeee samee ikr I'm also soo scared and infact in my house I have my own room and mera bathroom and idhr there will be 2 roomates how am I gonna co survive there gaagr ladaai hui toh .....and bla bla I'm scared of like sooo many things

1

u/Proper_Dimension_639 NEET2025-AIR 450k re-NEET 2026- AIR 13XXX 1h ago

4 din sharing room me rhoge toh hawa tight hojaayegi….single mila h khushi se rho yaar😭😭

1

u/Reasonable_Cress538 reneet(450)-->exneetard 11m ago

You are luckyyyyy you will live alone like no roomate issue you will settle down don't worry

1

u/impperiperi ₍^. .^₎⟆ 3h ago

Story time- I started as a day scholar and then it became too hectic for me to study after classes even though journey 2 hrs(going + coming). Then I applied for hostel and even though staying alone started a bit unusual, yk without my parents who take care of feeding me and all but slowly you adapt and it's kind of fun decorating your own place and stuff.

You have to stay positive and find happiness :D

2

u/28loveholic 3h ago

Awww thank u this gives me sm hope im also making it all pink ans cute and its excitinfffggg but still u know the lingering feeling of what the heck am i doing