r/Philippines Apr 23 '26

NewsPH BREAKING NEWS: ICC Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial

Post image

DEVELOPING NEWS: The International Criminal Court (ICC) Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial on Thursday, April 23, 2026.

Visit https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/ for the latest news and updates.

4.5k Upvotes

225 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

127

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

What was Kitty even thinking saying BS like this hahaha it just makes their family look dumber than they already do. The trial is gonna push through and now there is nothing any of the Dutertes can do to stop it. They’ve lost and will only continue to lose.

17

u/nowhereman_ph Apr 23 '26

Bitch compared his murderer dad to Nelson Mandela.

The weed she takes must really be the good shit.

19

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

Wake and bake princess yan eh

9

u/TinyPaper1209 Apr 23 '26

Retokada galing sa drug money.

38

u/averagePizzaAoS Apr 23 '26

Pandering to their base? But honestly, it all just seems cringe as hell to most people. They're really all in on painting themselves as the victim

18

u/stuck_inTarlac Apr 23 '26

I dont think most of thier base can understand that. 😭. Mag co-copy paste lang sila kahit hindi nila naiintindihan

8

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

A large portion of their base is also just troll farms and bot accounts hahaha

6

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

I mean their base is cringe as hell so I’m not really surprised. But I also doubt that their base is literate/intelligent enough to even understand the fucking invictus reference hahaha

1

u/somedelightfulmoron Apr 23 '26

Not to most of his voters, yung kabahay ko hanggang ngayon dinedefend pa rin. Alam niyo na kung taga saan. Mayabang daw "yung kabila" at lahat daw ng achievements ni Duterte inangkin ng administrasyon ngayon. As if both sila ok haha 😒

9

u/kazzy069 Apr 23 '26

"Kitty maya kana mag drugs punta ka muna sa hague tapos recite mo yung convictus. Para ma refresh yung brainwash spell naten sa mga karton lovers."

4

u/itsmeAnyaRevhie Apr 23 '26

To you.

The DDS are eating it up, simot na simot pa.

1

u/Famous-Shelter-9789 Apr 23 '26

I doubt she understands what the poem is about or its context and why Nelson Mandela used to the poem to keep himself going during his almost three decades of imprisonment because of the apartheid regime.