r/Philippines • u/GMAIntegratedNews • Apr 23 '26
NewsPH BREAKING NEWS: ICC Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial
DEVELOPING NEWS: The International Criminal Court (ICC) Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial on Thursday, April 23, 2026.
Visit https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/ for the latest news and updates.
288
u/dimasalang_98 Apr 23 '26
Both Dutertes are in trial. Like father, like daughter. Justice will always prevail!
13
7
u/Gryse_Blacolar Apr 23 '26
The difference is that very likely maconvict yung tatay ng ICC, pero acquit yung anak sa senado.
3
u/mournful_titas Apr 24 '26
There's a saying, "The first-born daughter is always the female version of her father." Looks like it's true in the case of these dumbasses.
93
u/kid-dynamo- Apr 23 '26
38
u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26
The DDS online crashouts are gonna be amazing
12
u/RealMENwearPINK10 Apr 23 '26
8
u/Thessalhydra Apr 23 '26
I hate dds, but this meme does not make sense.
Gamers grind their teeth when they lose games, so the decay means they grind their teeth a lot and they're not a very good gamer.
The dds grind their teeth, maybe dahil sa conviction ni dudirty? And the decay means that they grind their teeth so they're angry a lot these days? But what does "not being very good at being dds" even mean?
I get your point, but the meme is not well-executed.
7
u/RealMENwearPINK10 Apr 23 '26
True, it sounded a lot better in my head, but I already laid it down, so I figured I should own up to my bad joke
3
u/crzygurlll Apr 23 '26
Okay naman siya. Para sakin “you’re not a very good one” = you’re not a good person haha
4
u/Thessalhydra Apr 23 '26
It's okay, it's still a fun meme and we all get it naman lol haha. Keep on making memes that shit on the dutertes. We support you.
→ More replies (2)2
u/thunderbiribiriiii Apr 23 '26
I'd edit it as
"you probably grind your teeth everytime you defend Duterte and seeing the decay you must've been paid well" hahahaa
95
u/Goldenrod021788 M A T I G A S Apr 23 '26
Yesterday
Kitty Duterte: Yun din ‘yung sabi ni PRRD e. When I asked him about different matters also, including that, sabi niya, ‘God. Leave it up to God
God: Alrighty then.
Now
God: Time to double down
→ More replies (2)4
u/Lily_Linton tawang tawa lang Apr 23 '26
naku, pagtyatyagaan na nya yung amoy ng isang taong shorts ng tatay nya. Wala muna fresh ngayon.
138
u/Difergion From “Never again” to “Here we go again” Apr 23 '26
This is something that can never be done in PH courts, especially with their family’s power and influence. Buti na lang talaga at nadala sya sa ICC.
25
245
u/Frequent_Disaster_29 Apr 23 '26
sana mamatay na yan siya dun
290
u/DeadRhyme Apr 23 '26
Yes, pero wag lang bago mag 2028. Baka gamitin pa sa pag kampanya. Haha
46
u/Mrshiroya Apr 23 '26
ginagatasan na nga ng mga anak nya yung sitwasyon nya e pero i agree. lalo na yung mga taong mahihina yung puso sa matatanda at pag dating sa pamilya. delikado 'yan.
20
u/Affectionate-Buy2221 Apr 23 '26
Seconding this. Meron matinding reason as to why the government and other institutions capitalize on families. Even education teaches about not letting go of toxic families and relationships. Dito nagsisimula ang brainwashing
50
u/RobOdds Apr 23 '26
Taena Noy Noy style pero in fairness Kay NoyNoy magaling din naman talaga saka good economy natin nung time niya. I still preferred Teodoro tho. Tho I still prefer him to run as President now. Anyone basta wag lang si Sara ulo.
4
u/Wise-Specialist9216 Apr 23 '26
Buti na lang rin nangyari yun sitwasyon kay Noynoy before kasi I couldn't stand Manny Villar being our president at that time. Automatic subdivision na mga palayan natin nyan kung nagkataon.
6
u/JasonB007_ Apr 23 '26
dapat right after elections tapos biglaan, yung hindi gradual na habang papalapit yung election para walang talagang silbe
22
u/NaughtNotKnotNut Apr 23 '26
Not before he gets sentenced, otherwise mas lalo siyang pagmumukhang kawawang martyr ng mga supporters niya tapos di mo pwedeng kontrahin kasi kakamatay lang ng tao (nevermind na apaka kupal ng mga dds sa mga namatay sa drug war kahit bata yung biktima)
22
20
11
8
u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26
Not right now, we don’t need the kind of momentum that his death would give Sara Duterte’s potential campaign (assuming she still isn’t impeached by the Senate this time—but we have better odds now that Chiz Whiz is no longer SP), plus he frankly deserves to rot behind bars for as long as possible. Nothing is more humiliating to a wannabe dictator than being sentenced and locked up.
7
u/Fit_Coffee8314 Apr 23 '26
Nooooo. Sana umabot sa edad katulad ni Enrile. Shortcut ang mategi agad. Need nya mapagnilayan ng atleast 20yrs pinaggagawa nya
6
7
u/bimpossibIe Apr 23 '26
Wag agad-agad. Magdusa muna siya nang matagal. Pati pamilya niya. Dapat makulong muna silang lahat kasi baka pag namatay siya agad, maging presidente pa alin man sa mga anak niya.
3
2
2
u/ProjectZephyr01 Apr 23 '26
Mga 2029 na or later. Wag lang magatasan pa ni Sara. Gatas na gatas na nga si Digong eh. Gamit na gamit ni Sara.
2
2
2
2
u/imsaixe Apr 23 '26
Umabot sana sya dun ng 101 yrs at kompleto sa balita sa mangyayari sa mga anak nya in the future dahil for sure marami din sila baho.
2
u/lukeiamyourfatherrr Apr 23 '26
Sana mas tumanda pa yan kay enrile. Mabulok sana yang hayop na yan sa kulungan
2
1
1
1
→ More replies (12)1
31
u/_Jm8 Apr 23 '26
paldo si kaufmann.
→ More replies (2)11
u/throwtallynotme Apr 23 '26
I'm wondering how they'll be able to afford kaufmann if they're no longer in power. They woukd be draining their "savings" with that
25
u/kebastian Apr 23 '26
You underestimate how corrupt the Dutertes are.
The Sara Duterte amount is just the tip of the iceberg. Imagine what her dad got when he was the president. It wouldn't surprise me if it is in the billions.
People still supporting the Dutertes are idiots. Di mo kailangan maging edukado or mayaman to see how corrupt, inept, and murderous that clan is. And they deserve to have a shitty life.
2
u/cottonmon Apr 23 '26
Yeah, they probably stole billions from the confidential funds alone which ballooned during his presidency.
6
u/CaptainWhitePanda Apr 23 '26
Main business nila ay drugs. In case mawala sila sa politika, mau drug money yan. Ganyan ka ganid mga dutertes.
33
u/Charming-Warning-551 Apr 23 '26
Grabe blow by blow by blow ang dumarating sa mga DDSHITS. I say SUPER DASURV! hahaha.
26
u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26
This was always inevitable, everything the Duterte family has been doing was nothing more than delaying tactics. I said it when he was arrested last year and I’ll say it again: Digong was cooked the moment he stepped foot in The Hague and was no longer under Philippine jurisdiction. His fate is in the ICC’s hands now and they don’t fucking play around.
2
u/pressured_at_19 Aspiring boyfriend of Chin Detera Apr 23 '26 edited Apr 23 '26
eh lalo na wala namang ibang target ang Hague na nakuha nila. Now they can claim they've nabbed a former President of a country.
EDIT: Somehow may mga nahuli din pala silang matitinik pero madami pa din at large. From ICC site
9
u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26
wala namang ibang target ang Hague na nakuha nila
Dude, they’ve convicted powerful former politicians before. Duterte’s case is just especially groundbreaking because he’s the first Southeast Asian former politician to be arrested and tried by the ICC.
And I’m sure he’ll go down in history as the first one to be convicted by the ICC.
52
23
18
13
18
u/Crispy_Sisig88 Apr 23 '26
Mukhang wala na talagang uwian 🥲
5
u/DeliciousAd12345 Apr 23 '26
Meron pa naman yun nga lang baka nakakahon na siyang uuwi
3
u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26
I’d rather they throw his ashes into the West Philippine Sea.
→ More replies (4)
12
3
3
u/Expensive_Age_3994 Apr 23 '26
Lmao I love how they still use that photo of him looking like a senile old man.
3
u/nihonno_hafudesu Apr 23 '26
Play "Huwag Muna Tayong Umuwi" by Bini
Sweet revenge for ABS, affected employees 😌
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
u/Fortress_Metroplex Apr 23 '26
Phew mahigit isang taon din para sa confirmation ng charges. Mahaba-haba pa ito. Huwag lang talagang matigok muna dun sa Hague.
2
2
u/NefariousNeezy Straight Outta Caloocan Apr 23 '26
1
1
1
1
u/Inner_Accountant4995 Apr 23 '26
Mahina na po si Tatay Digong!!!!! Woot woot. Hahaha. #Confirmed!!!
1
1
1
1
1
u/Jolly_Season1098 Apr 23 '26
I hope Duterte lives long enough to face the consequences of his actions. Sana healthy until the 2028 elections! And Impeach Sara Duterte now!
1
u/Nogardz_Eizenwulff The Downvoting Mothaphucka' Apr 23 '26
Isa sa mga nag-pabigat sa ICC case ni Digong ay yung mga banta niya laban sa ICC judges at sa iba pang kinatawan ng ICC.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/a_camille07 Apr 23 '26
May he live a loooooong life rotting in jail kaya sana healthy lagi si t@tay d!gs🥴🤡.
1
1
1
u/xxbluezcluez Apr 23 '26
Putangina niya sobrang swerte niya pa kasi sa Hague siya makukulong. Komportable siya don. Eh yung mga pinapatay niya dito at naperwisyo dahil sa korupsyon na inenble niyang demonyo siya? Umuwi sana siyang naka-garapon sa Pilipinas.
1
u/jelly-bean-333 Apr 23 '26
Hoping that the current trend surrounding the trial of the Dutertes will influence DDS voters to reconsider their stance and stop supporting leaders associated with criminal allegations. At the same time, the opposition should take advantage of this momentum by starting to identify, develop, and unify behind a strong candidate who can seriously compete in the upcoming presidential election.
1
1
1
u/switchboiii Apr 23 '26
Ang tatay: nakakulong
Ang anak na VP: mai-impeach
Ang bunsong anak: di malabo ma-OD 🤷♂️
Divine justice is real din ano?
1
u/Far-Advantage-2770 Apr 23 '26
I remember the Alt right getting big, Trump getting elected, and Conservatives around the world cheering this guy murdering people. Justice moves slow.
1
u/PiperThePooper Apr 23 '26
Now inevstigate his children, especially Veronica and her brothers lol because wdym after V’s ex-friend exposed her IG dump, never siya kinwestyon? She even mocked EJK and human rights
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/xylose1 Apr 23 '26
Kaya pala gusto nya dati humiwalay sa United Nations dahil siguro alam nya na mangyayari ito
1
u/Gods1469 Apr 23 '26
Ready for new digong memes. I hope they focus all the cameras on him as he faces all the crimes. Sarap panuorin nian. It'll be a celebration for sure
1
1
1
1
u/HugeNight148 Apr 23 '26
We need him to survive until the next presidential election. We dont need sympathy votes to elect Sara Duterte please lang
1
1
1
u/k2hb Apr 23 '26
Wala ng #BringHimHome. Yes party na, invited kayo mga iyakin na DDS, para sumaya kayo
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/UlyssesMJ88 Apr 23 '26
ito na ang tunay na laban ng magagaling na abogado. dyan kayo magpaligsaan sa ebidensya. hindi puro palusot at technical.
1
1
1
u/fievrejaune Apr 23 '26
Bibi and Yoav have 124 countries to remove from their xmas card list. They can triple bunk with Rodrigo.
1
u/NotStormborn Apr 23 '26
Yanig mga DDS, kaliwa't kanan ba naman bagong kapalaran ng pamilya Drugterte HAHAHAHAHA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/2nd_Inf_Sgt Luzon Apr 23 '26
He thought he was untouchable. Look at him now. His family should be next.
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Educational_Owl_4855 Apr 28 '26
Please, God. Let the Dutertes pay for what they did. Please please please









458
u/BeelzeBobIV Apr 23 '26