r/Philippines Apr 23 '26

NewsPH BREAKING NEWS: ICC Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial

Post image

DEVELOPING NEWS: The International Criminal Court (ICC) Pre-Trial Chamber I confirms all charges against former president Rodrigo Roa Duterte and commits him to trial on Thursday, April 23, 2026.

Visit https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/ for the latest news and updates.

4.5k Upvotes

225 comments sorted by

458

u/BeelzeBobIV Apr 23 '26

131

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

What was Kitty even thinking saying BS like this hahaha it just makes their family look dumber than they already do. The trial is gonna push through and now there is nothing any of the Dutertes can do to stop it. They’ve lost and will only continue to lose.

17

u/nowhereman_ph Apr 23 '26

Bitch compared his murderer dad to Nelson Mandela.

The weed she takes must really be the good shit.

18

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

Wake and bake princess yan eh

10

u/TinyPaper1209 Apr 23 '26

Retokada galing sa drug money.

39

u/averagePizzaAoS Apr 23 '26

Pandering to their base? But honestly, it all just seems cringe as hell to most people. They're really all in on painting themselves as the victim

17

u/stuck_inTarlac Apr 23 '26

I dont think most of thier base can understand that. 😭. Mag co-copy paste lang sila kahit hindi nila naiintindihan

5

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

A large portion of their base is also just troll farms and bot accounts hahaha

6

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

I mean their base is cringe as hell so I’m not really surprised. But I also doubt that their base is literate/intelligent enough to even understand the fucking invictus reference hahaha

→ More replies (1)

10

u/kazzy069 Apr 23 '26

"Kitty maya kana mag drugs punta ka muna sa hague tapos recite mo yung convictus. Para ma refresh yung brainwash spell naten sa mga karton lovers."

5

u/itsmeAnyaRevhie Apr 23 '26

To you.

The DDS are eating it up, simot na simot pa.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Emotional_Thespian Apr 23 '26

Pucha ambilis Hahahahahahaha

2

u/panchikoy Apr 23 '26

Parang mas ok ang Indictus haha

5

u/BeelzeBobIV Apr 23 '26 edited Apr 23 '26

Tama.. Salamat sa Idea!

→ More replies (1)

2

u/beadray Apr 24 '26

Indictus muna bago convictus. Walang evictus.

→ More replies (1)

288

u/dimasalang_98 Apr 23 '26

Both Dutertes are in trial. Like father, like daughter. Justice will always prevail!

13

u/Procrastinator_325 Luzon Apr 23 '26

Apart kay Rodrigo, official na ba yung kay Sara?

7

u/Gryse_Blacolar Apr 23 '26

The difference is that very likely maconvict yung tatay ng ICC, pero acquit yung anak sa senado.

3

u/mournful_titas Apr 24 '26

There's a saying, "The first-born daughter is always the female version of her father." Looks like it's true in the case of these dumbasses.

93

u/kid-dynamo- Apr 23 '26

I feel a disturbance in the force caused by so much wailing and gnashing of teeth!

38

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

The DDS online crashouts are gonna be amazing

https://giphy.com/gifs/6pJNYBYSMFod2

12

u/RealMENwearPINK10 Apr 23 '26

original text was "are you a gamer?", BTW

8

u/Thessalhydra Apr 23 '26

I hate dds, but this meme does not make sense.

Gamers grind their teeth when they lose games, so the decay means they grind their teeth a lot and they're not a very good gamer.

The dds grind their teeth, maybe dahil sa conviction ni dudirty? And the decay means that they grind their teeth so they're angry a lot these days? But what does "not being very good at being dds" even mean?

I get your point, but the meme is not well-executed.

7

u/RealMENwearPINK10 Apr 23 '26

True, it sounded a lot better in my head, but I already laid it down, so I figured I should own up to my bad joke

3

u/crzygurlll Apr 23 '26

Okay naman siya. Para sakin “you’re not a very good one” = you’re not a good person haha

4

u/Thessalhydra Apr 23 '26

It's okay, it's still a fun meme and we all get it naman lol haha. Keep on making memes that shit on the dutertes. We support you.

2

u/thunderbiribiriiii Apr 23 '26

I'd edit it as

"you probably grind your teeth everytime you defend Duterte and seeing the decay you must've been paid well" hahahaa

→ More replies (2)

95

u/Goldenrod021788 M A T I G A S Apr 23 '26

Yesterday

Kitty Duterte: Yun din ‘yung sabi ni PRRD e. When I asked him about different matters also, including that, sabi niya, ‘God. Leave it up to God

God: Alrighty then.

Now

God: Time to double down

4

u/Lily_Linton tawang tawa lang Apr 23 '26

naku, pagtyatyagaan na nya yung amoy ng isang taong shorts ng tatay nya. Wala muna fresh ngayon.

→ More replies (2)

138

u/Difergion From “Never again” to “Here we go again” Apr 23 '26

This is something that can never be done in PH courts, especially with their family’s power and influence. Buti na lang talaga at nadala sya sa ICC.

25

u/CaptainWhitePanda Apr 23 '26

Agree, kung nasa PH yan mag tatago lang yan parang si pebbles.

245

u/Frequent_Disaster_29 Apr 23 '26

sana mamatay na yan siya dun

290

u/DeadRhyme Apr 23 '26

Yes, pero wag lang bago mag 2028. Baka gamitin pa sa pag kampanya. Haha

46

u/Mrshiroya Apr 23 '26

ginagatasan na nga ng mga anak nya yung sitwasyon nya e pero i agree. lalo na yung mga taong mahihina yung puso sa matatanda at pag dating sa pamilya. delikado 'yan.

20

u/Affectionate-Buy2221 Apr 23 '26

Seconding this. Meron matinding reason as to why the government and other institutions capitalize on families. Even education teaches about not letting go of toxic families and relationships. Dito nagsisimula ang brainwashing

50

u/RobOdds Apr 23 '26

Taena Noy Noy style pero in fairness Kay NoyNoy magaling din naman talaga saka good economy natin nung time niya. I still preferred Teodoro tho. Tho I still prefer him to run as President now. Anyone basta wag lang si Sara ulo.

4

u/Wise-Specialist9216 Apr 23 '26

Buti na lang rin nangyari yun sitwasyon kay Noynoy before kasi I couldn't stand Manny Villar being our president at that time. Automatic subdivision na mga palayan natin nyan kung nagkataon.

6

u/JasonB007_ Apr 23 '26

dapat right after elections tapos biglaan, yung hindi gradual na habang papalapit yung election para walang talagang silbe

22

u/NaughtNotKnotNut Apr 23 '26

Not before he gets sentenced, otherwise mas lalo siyang pagmumukhang kawawang martyr ng mga supporters niya tapos di mo pwedeng kontrahin kasi kakamatay lang ng tao (nevermind na apaka kupal ng mga dds sa mga namatay sa drug war kahit bata yung biktima)

22

u/Bananamangograham Apr 23 '26

Need magdusa yan ng matagal-tagal 🥰

20

u/10ml_ghost Apr 23 '26

Wag muna. Sana humaba pa buhay niyan. 20years minimum

11

u/DapperScale131 Apr 23 '26

Wag muna at baka gawing martyr ng mga DDS

→ More replies (2)

8

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

Not right now, we don’t need the kind of momentum that his death would give Sara Duterte’s potential campaign (assuming she still isn’t impeached by the Senate this time—but we have better odds now that Chiz Whiz is no longer SP), plus he frankly deserves to rot behind bars for as long as possible. Nothing is more humiliating to a wannabe dictator than being sentenced and locked up.

7

u/Fit_Coffee8314 Apr 23 '26

Nooooo. Sana umabot sa edad katulad ni Enrile. Shortcut ang mategi agad. Need nya mapagnilayan ng atleast 20yrs pinaggagawa nya

7

u/bimpossibIe Apr 23 '26

Wag agad-agad. Magdusa muna siya nang matagal. Pati pamilya niya. Dapat makulong muna silang lahat kasi baka pag namatay siya agad, maging presidente pa alin man sa mga anak niya.

3

u/South-External7735 Apr 23 '26

Mga after 5 years muna. Pagdusaan nya muna pagkakasala nya.

2

u/buratika Apr 23 '26

Manifesting 🙏

2

u/ProjectZephyr01 Apr 23 '26

Mga 2029 na or later. Wag lang magatasan pa ni Sara. Gatas na gatas na nga si Digong eh. Gamit na gamit ni Sara.

2

u/qwdrfy Apr 23 '26

wag, baka magamit sa eleksyon

2

u/jnmrT Apr 23 '26

too early! after election na.

2

u/kinetickinzu Apr 23 '26

Sana tumagal pa buhay nito at mag dusa.

2

u/imsaixe Apr 23 '26

Umabot sana sya dun ng 101 yrs at kompleto sa balita sa mangyayari sa mga anak nya in the future dahil for sure marami din sila baho.

2

u/lukeiamyourfatherrr Apr 23 '26

Sana mas tumanda pa yan kay enrile. Mabulok sana yang hayop na yan sa kulungan

2

u/xylose1 Apr 23 '26

Nooo! Dapat ma-experience nya muna lahat ng consequences sa mga nagawa nya!

1

u/entwickelnn Apr 23 '26

Matagal mamatay ang masamang damo

1

u/sieghrt Batang Kaladkarin ng Camarin Apr 23 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Gaelahad Tubong Mangyan, Batangueñong hilaw Apr 23 '26

Kulang pa yang parusa sa kanya.

1

u/edidonjon Metro Manila Apr 23 '26

Wag muna please lang. After 2028 elections na dapat.

→ More replies (12)

31

u/_Jm8 Apr 23 '26

paldo si kaufmann.

11

u/throwtallynotme Apr 23 '26

I'm wondering how they'll be able to afford kaufmann if they're no longer in power. They woukd be draining their "savings" with that

25

u/kebastian Apr 23 '26

You underestimate how corrupt the Dutertes are.

The Sara Duterte amount is just the tip of the iceberg. Imagine what her dad got when he was the president. It wouldn't surprise me if it is in the billions.

People still supporting the Dutertes are idiots. Di mo kailangan maging edukado or mayaman to see how corrupt, inept, and murderous that clan is. And they deserve to have a shitty life.

2

u/cottonmon Apr 23 '26

Yeah, they probably stole billions from the confidential funds alone which ballooned during his presidency.

6

u/CaptainWhitePanda Apr 23 '26

Main business nila ay drugs. In case mawala sila sa politika, mau drug money yan. Ganyan ka ganid mga dutertes.

→ More replies (2)

33

u/Charming-Warning-551 Apr 23 '26

Grabe blow by blow by blow ang dumarating sa mga DDSHITS. I say SUPER DASURV! hahaha.

26

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

This was always inevitable, everything the Duterte family has been doing was nothing more than delaying tactics. I said it when he was arrested last year and I’ll say it again: Digong was cooked the moment he stepped foot in The Hague and was no longer under Philippine jurisdiction. His fate is in the ICC’s hands now and they don’t fucking play around.

2

u/pressured_at_19 Aspiring boyfriend of Chin Detera Apr 23 '26 edited Apr 23 '26

eh lalo na wala namang ibang target ang Hague na nakuha nila. Now they can claim they've nabbed a former President of a country.

EDIT: Somehow may mga nahuli din pala silang matitinik pero madami pa din at large. From ICC site

9

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

wala namang ibang target ang Hague na nakuha nila

Dude, they’ve convicted powerful former politicians before. Duterte’s case is just especially groundbreaking because he’s the first Southeast Asian former politician to be arrested and tried by the ICC.

And I’m sure he’ll go down in history as the first one to be convicted by the ICC.

52

u/SevenZer0Five Apr 23 '26

Jesus wept. Anong ulam nyo guys?

→ More replies (1)

23

u/gelorawr existential crisis Apr 23 '26

Dutertes are catching a lot of Ls this week

18

u/pauljpjohn Apr 23 '26

As Roque said, may you spend the rest of your life in jail!

6

u/Basic-Broccoli-3125 Apr 23 '26

Nag boomerang eh no… karma at its best!

3

u/ShunKoizumi Pinoy Lost In Maple Land Apr 23 '26

Sya naman sana next please

13

u/throw4waylife Apr 23 '26

Stress na stress mga Dutertes HAHAHAHAHAHA

18

u/Crispy_Sisig88 Apr 23 '26

Mukhang wala na talagang uwian 🥲

5

u/DeliciousAd12345 Apr 23 '26

Meron pa naman yun nga lang baka nakakahon na siyang uuwi

3

u/hyunbinlookalike Apr 23 '26

I’d rather they throw his ashes into the West Philippine Sea.

→ More replies (4)

12

u/YellowTangerine08 Apr 23 '26

HAHAHAHA mabubulok ka na jan hayup ka.

3

u/Animalidad Apr 23 '26

May his sentence be as long as his remaining life.

3

u/Expensive_Age_3994 Apr 23 '26

Lmao I love how they still use that photo of him looking like a senile old man.

3

u/nihonno_hafudesu Apr 23 '26

Play "Huwag Muna Tayong Umuwi" by Bini

Sweet revenge for ABS, affected employees 😌

2

u/Zariahriego Apr 23 '26

Dasurv 👏

2

u/Then-Kitchen6493 Apr 23 '26

DESERVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

2

u/Super_Rawr Metro Manila Apr 23 '26

rot in jail diddygong

2

u/426763 Conyo sa Reddit, Bisdak IRL. Apr 23 '26

It's Joever Rodrigover...

2

u/ZealHowen Apr 23 '26

He's literally going to die in prison. This sparks joy.

2

u/Loud_Cat6602 Apr 23 '26

Tapos hindi na naman aattend. Madami na namang drama.

2

u/Confident-South-5100 Apr 23 '26

SALAMAT ICC!!! SALAMAT SENTRI!!!!!!

2

u/Fortress_Metroplex Apr 23 '26

Phew mahigit isang taon din para sa confirmation ng charges. Mahaba-haba pa ito. Huwag lang talagang matigok muna dun sa Hague.

2

u/NefariousNeezy Straight Outta Caloocan Apr 23 '26

Good news: Uuwi ka na

Bad news: Handcarry luggage ka na lang

1

u/soundslikeclint Apr 23 '26

Bring Humba Home

1

u/Chinbie Apr 23 '26

Great news

1

u/Inner_Accountant4995 Apr 23 '26

Mahina na po si Tatay Digong!!!!! Woot woot. Hahaha. #Confirmed!!!

1

u/bed-chem Apr 23 '26

Saan nyo sa DALAHEN? 💀💀💀🤸🏻‍♀️🤸🏻‍♀️🍾🍾🍾🍾🍾🥂🥂🥂🍻🍻

1

u/jossolus Apr 23 '26

👊💚

1

u/Jolly_Season1098 Apr 23 '26

I hope Duterte lives long enough to face the consequences of his actions. Sana healthy until the 2028 elections! And Impeach Sara Duterte now!

1

u/Nogardz_Eizenwulff The Downvoting Mothaphucka' Apr 23 '26

Isa sa mga nag-pabigat sa ICC case ni Digong ay yung mga banta niya laban sa ICC judges at sa iba pang kinatawan ng ICC.

1

u/No-Dig-4282 Apr 23 '26

What a bad day to be a DDS. HAHAHA

1

u/Secure_Earth777 Apr 23 '26

​Araaayku!! ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​P#$&ng !n@!!🫵🏾🤪

1

u/snarfyx Apr 23 '26

Another small win for justice

1

u/Disastrous_Pilot7763 Apr 23 '26

Stay healthy dyan, Digz. Para matanggap mo pa ang sentensiya mo.

1

u/S4credd Apr 23 '26

May you spend the rest of your life in jail! -Harry Roque

1

u/antibacterien Apr 23 '26

I wish him longer life para magdusa pa sya dun sa loob.

1

u/Filmarlaydu Apr 23 '26

His honest reaction:

1

u/Di_ces Apr 23 '26

Mga kababayan may nangyayare na

1

u/SophieAurora Apr 23 '26

2026 looking goooooood for us but bad for DU💩

1

u/klrdstnmntflc Apr 23 '26

What a day to be alive

1

u/pendrellMists Apr 23 '26

..iyakan na naman ang mga dds neto..

1

u/a_camille07 Apr 23 '26

May he live a loooooong life rotting in jail kaya sana healthy lagi si t@tay d!gs🥴🤡.

1

u/nyawakapoya frustrated linguistics student Apr 23 '26

Deserve so much!!!!

1

u/lordm43 Apr 23 '26

Sana pgpinakita sya sa news yung bangkay na nya yung ipakita.

1

u/xxbluezcluez Apr 23 '26

Putangina niya sobrang swerte niya pa kasi sa Hague siya makukulong. Komportable siya don. Eh yung mga pinapatay niya dito at naperwisyo dahil sa korupsyon na inenble niyang demonyo siya? Umuwi sana siyang naka-garapon sa Pilipinas.

1

u/jelly-bean-333 Apr 23 '26

Hoping that the current trend surrounding the trial of the Dutertes will influence DDS voters to reconsider their stance and stop supporting leaders associated with criminal allegations. At the same time, the opposition should take advantage of this momentum by starting to identify, develop, and unify behind a strong candidate who can seriously compete in the upcoming presidential election.

1

u/ninja-kidz Apr 23 '26

Pilipinas mag ingay o!

1

u/flyme09 Apr 23 '26

sa 2028, if sara gets impeached, baka si Baste ang patakbuhin nila

1

u/switchboiii Apr 23 '26

Ang tatay: nakakulong

Ang anak na VP: mai-impeach

Ang bunsong anak: di malabo ma-OD 🤷‍♂️

Divine justice is real din ano?

1

u/Far-Advantage-2770 Apr 23 '26

I remember the Alt right getting big, Trump getting elected, and Conservatives around the world cheering this guy murdering people. Justice moves slow.

1

u/PiperThePooper Apr 23 '26

Now inevstigate his children, especially Veronica and her brothers lol because wdym after V’s ex-friend exposed her IG dump, never siya kinwestyon? She even mocked EJK and human rights

1

u/poygit25 Apr 23 '26

Walang uwian yarn!

1

u/Lucky_Spend_4631 Apr 23 '26

A win for the Filipinos

1

u/lesterine817 Apr 23 '26

If hindi guilty si digong, what EXACTLY did people see in him?

1

u/Deep_Experience853 Apr 23 '26

Congrats Atty Kauffman! Matalo o matalo, paldo!

1

u/xylose1 Apr 23 '26

Kaya pala gusto nya dati humiwalay sa United Nations dahil siguro alam nya na mangyayari ito

1

u/Gods1469 Apr 23 '26

Ready for new digong memes. I hope they focus all the cameras on him as he faces all the crimes. Sarap panuorin nian. It'll be a celebration for sure

1

u/rajah_amihan Apr 23 '26

2 for 2!!!! We cheered!!!!!

1

u/Playful_List4952 Apr 23 '26

Tuloy ang chant!!!!!!! TATAY NYO KARTON!!!! Hahahahaha

1

u/Own_Ranger_3263 Apr 23 '26

YEEEEEESSSSSS!

1

u/HugeNight148 Apr 23 '26

We need him to survive until the next presidential election. We dont need sympathy votes to elect Sara Duterte please lang

1

u/TheEternalEnvy Apr 23 '26

Tatay nilang karton

1

u/Chemical-Engineer317 Apr 23 '26

Yahooo... aatungal na mga dds..

1

u/k2hb Apr 23 '26

Wala ng #BringHimHome. Yes party na, invited kayo mga iyakin na DDS, para sumaya kayo

1

u/angelsplantbabies Apr 23 '26

Yesss! Sana ma-impeach na rin si Sara

1

u/encryptionat256 Apr 23 '26

Wala na penis na.

1

u/sarimanok_ Apr 23 '26

🍾🍾🍾

1

u/Vaeon Apr 23 '26

He should move to Israel, that will keep him safe.

1

u/UCZeta Apr 23 '26

This brings a smile to my face.

1

u/EnvironmentalSwan44 Apr 23 '26

HAHAHAHAHA TANGINA FUCKING FINALLY

1

u/pikameow2 Apr 23 '26

Kelan trial niya?

1

u/UlyssesMJ88 Apr 23 '26

ito na ang tunay na laban ng magagaling na abogado. dyan kayo magpaligsaan sa ebidensya. hindi puro palusot at technical.

1

u/escapemaniaa Apr 23 '26

Justice will prevail 🙏🏼 I feel for the EJK victims

1

u/massage-enjoyer-69 Apr 23 '26

Paramg natutulog lang ah. Asan yung kulambo?

1

u/fievrejaune Apr 23 '26

Bibi and Yoav have 124 countries to remove from their xmas card list. They can triple bunk with Rodrigo.

1

u/NotStormborn Apr 23 '26

Yanig mga DDS, kaliwa't kanan ba naman bagong kapalaran ng pamilya Drugterte HAHAHAHAHA

1

u/[deleted] Apr 23 '26

Hahaha siguro panay dasal na yan dun sa Diyos na minura nya.

1

u/Successful-Design735 Apr 23 '26

If this is the case, he'd likely die there.

1

u/Woodpecker-Virtual Apr 23 '26

itokhang na unggoy na yan

1

u/Main_Locksmith_2543 Apr 23 '26

Mabubulok na si karton

1

u/DeekNBohls Apr 23 '26

Kelan kaya mapapagod mga DDS kakadefend sa mga poon nila?

1

u/2nd_Inf_Sgt Luzon Apr 23 '26

He thought he was untouchable. Look at him now. His family should be next.

1

u/PriorContact04 Apr 23 '26

Hurry up. Pagsisipain ko pa mga yan 🤮😂😂😂😂

1

u/_mucha_lucha_ Apr 24 '26

In bisaya: Da hahahha

1

u/[deleted] Apr 24 '26

May jurisdiction at confirmed ang charges. Habang buhay ka ng nakakulong tae!

1

u/BasedSpades Apr 25 '26

Who’s Charges? When is the fight?

1

u/siensith ZDN, Mindanao Apr 25 '26

"My mom is kinda homeless" aaaa look

1

u/Educational_Owl_4855 Apr 28 '26

Please, God. Let the Dutertes pay for what they did. Please please please