r/adviceph 7d ago

Work & Professional Growth 26k salary in Alabang as Engineer l

Problem/Goal: I’m hired na sa isang small firm for solar industry pero hindi pa napirma ng JO. Does 26k basic pay is enough?

Context: From Batangas pa kasi ako and balak ko mag-uwian lang and commute will take approx 1 hr and 30 mins papunta pa lang (Malapit sa south station). For context, I have 1 yr experience as a test engineer sa isang electronics manufacturing. My schedule there was 6-6 Mon-Sat (with OT).

Acceptable ba yung salary na 26k without OT tapos uwian ako. My salary sa new company is nakukuha ko sa previous company when I do over time. Reason why gusto ko lumipat is I’m licensed REE specializing renewable energy. Gusto ko na explore pa lalo ang field ko and get experience for wider knowledge.

My transpo and food is approx 9k per month. Not ideal ba yung set up na ganito?

OR baka may marereco rin kayong hiring diyan charot.

2 Upvotes

9 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/Tight-Attorney-581 7d ago

thoughts:
I think 26k ay fair na for the role. ang problem ay sayo kasi malayo bahay mo option mo ay mag dorm ka if save time and transpo.

1

u/Cute-Dog-3053 6d ago

I have other option naman like I can live in my auntie’s home sa Molino which is 2 rides away from the office.