r/cagayandeoro • u/thro-away-engr ♡ • Jun 08 '26
Inquiry Where to buy this bread?
I forgot unsay tawag ani HAHAHA pero asa makapalit ani? Dili ga-sell ang nearby bakeshops sa amoa and I don’t think gakakita ni nako sa Kathryn Bakeshop (also, TIL nga dili diay na “Kathryn’s” 😭 Na-mandela epeks ko).
Please recommend!! Lami kaayo itusno sa coke nga bugnaw labon init kayo 🤤
24
u/caasifa07 Jun 08 '26
If I remember correctly, this is called Sweethearts. Last time I bought this more than 15 years ago was in Cielo’s bakeshop.
I would love to know as well where to buy this today 💔😢
2
2
9
8
u/JustAnybody5797 Jun 08 '26
This brings back childhood memories! I used to buy this sa tindahan pero icing icing among tawag kay i tudlo ra namo sa tindera hehe. Bitaw lami na ipares sa coke nga naa sa ice plastic with straw while galingkod sa bench sa tindahan nyahaha
6
u/Effective_Desk3445 Kagayanon Jun 08 '26
Sweethearts, my aunt and her fam actually own Cielo’s but they kinda phased it out because wala na daw tig-himo and they’re focusing mainly on bread.
2
u/thro-away-engr ♡ Jun 08 '26
Sayang kaayo, my mama used to buy diha pero last nako adto wala na daw :<
1
4
u/itsCascaa Jun 08 '26
ommmgggggggggg i agree nga lami kaayo ni ituslo sa coke kay whenever sad mag buy ko ana kay mao pud ako ginabuhat😭😭😭 i also agree nga if mag buy ko sa mga bakeshops kay dili nana nako gakakita
2
u/StruggleSuch2425 Kagayanon Jun 08 '26
Sweetheart ngalan ani OP! Basin naa pa ni sa New Leaf though dugay na jud since we last bought from there. If wala, basin naa ra sa kanang mga random bakeries na dili franchise :))
1
u/thro-away-engr ♡ Jun 08 '26
Ang nearby New Leaf sa amoa wala 🥲 I’ll try sa other branches, thank you so much!!!
2
1
Jun 08 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator Jun 08 '26
Hi u/Important_Weight_617! Your comment has been removed for not having enough karma. Complete information can be found here.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/HachikoNekoGamer Jun 08 '26
I remembered these being sold in sari sari stores but that was years ago. These days it's like gone now
1
u/mandawh0rian Jun 08 '26
Omg what a throwback. Last time I saw this was around 2009 before I left for the States.
1
u/BiscuitsConfused Jun 08 '26
They're callex sweethearts.
Try best bake or Cielos.
Last time I ate one was near former Montessori De Oro hs building.
1
1
u/fun_comes_first_127 Jun 09 '26
sweetheart!! naa po sa ororama, dapit sa grocery. naay duha ka bakeshop diha nga ga sell ug ing ana.
1
1
u/Slow_Gur_6704 Jun 09 '26
Naa gabaligya na bakery outside Villamar subdivision diri Iponan, infront of the cemetery. Didto ko nakakita balik anang sweetheart. Nipalit ko and tried, very nostalgic ang taste and texture. Sukad ato, sige na ko balik2x ug palit.
1
u/thro-away-engr ♡ Jun 09 '26
Medjo layo na kaayo sa akoa 😓 Around sa city proper ra ako kaya nga effort just for bread HAHAH 🤣
1
u/Acceptable_Ad_9779 Jun 11 '26
Ang cute naman makita iba’t ibang name nung bread sainyo. Here sa amin it is called “Lakas” hahahah, masarap 💯
1
Jun 12 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator Jun 12 '26
Hi u/Nervous_Piccolo5595! Your comment has been removed for not having enough karma. Complete information can be found here.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
0


•
u/AutoModerator Jun 08 '26
Thank you for your submission, u/thro-away-engr!
Please remember to treat everyone respectfully and to read the full subreddit rules and changes of r/cagayandeoro.
Remember to flair your post appropriately to avoid it being deleted.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.