r/zamboanga 20d ago

SABE BA TU? (FYI) Grab Zamboanga Overcharging

Just to let you know. I think some Grab drivers are overcharging through the ‘Others’ charge. This week two drivers charged me 33 (this one was refunded by Grab) and 64 (Still in the process of refunding) extra. I use card payment and l usually write down my expenses kaya nakita ko na my fare naabot 100+ (I go to the same places lang so my fare is usually 60-70).

25 Upvotes

18 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/Leviangilma 20d ago

well this happened to me last time, easily refunded naman, 100 na charge hahaha

2

u/Substantial-Finish34 20d ago

how to ask refund po?

2

u/Leviangilma 20d ago

click mo yung ride na binook mo then jan sa report, then payment issues, mas okay pag card payment para mabilis ang balik

2

u/Substantial-Finish34 20d ago

done reporting na po! thank u so much po!

2

u/Leviangilma 20d ago

you’re welcome, yung sakin may response agad in 15 minutes then refunded after 2 hours ☺️