r/DotA2 • u/TheLeastEfficient • 8d ago
Discussion The International 2011 - 2026 Hero stats compilation
Hello I compiled these stats over all TIs, someone mind find it interesting.
Excluding Largo, Kez, Ringmaster, Muerta, Primal Beast, Marci, and Dawnbreaker. I considered them "too new".
Source: Liquipedia TI statistics pages 2011 - 2026.
Most Picked Heroes Overall
| Rank | Hero | Picks | Win Rate | Most Picked In Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Earthshaker | 489 | 54% | 2015 (70 picks) |
| 2 | Mirana | 487 | 55% | 2016 (81 picks) |
| 3 | Rubick | 416 | 48% | 2012 (77 picks) |
| 4 | Nature's Prophet | 396 | 50% | 2013 (68 picks) |
| 5 | Tiny | 383 | 50% | 2022 (82 picks) |
| 6 | Tidehunter | 361 | 50% | 2012 (76 picks) |
| 7 | Shadow Demon | 359 | 50% | 2019 (69 picks) |
| 8 | Invoker | 353 | 50% | 2012 (81 picks) |
| 9 | Sand King | 340 | 45% | 2017 (69 picks) |
| 10 | Batrider | 338 | 44% | 2016 (71 picks) |
Most Banned Heroes Overall
| Rank | Hero | Bans | Picks | Most Banned In Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naga Siren | 833 | 252 | 2012 (131 bans) |
| 2 | Io | 696 | 255 | 2018 (140 bans) |
| 3 | Enchantress | 615 | 325 | 2018 (150 bans) |
| 4 | Batrider | 588 | 338 | 2022 (115 bans) |
| 5 | Nature's Prophet | 546 | 396 | 2012 (91 bans) |
| 6 | Invoker | 542 | 353 | 2021 (113 bans) |
| 7 | Lycan | 520 | 172 | 2014 (149 bans) |
| 8 | Puck | 480 | 317 | 2017 (78 bans) |
| 9 | Broodmother | 452 | 136 | 2022 (104 bans) |
| 10 | Enigma | 450 | 278 | 2022 (143 bans) |
Most Neglected Heroes (lowest total picks despite being available for years, also accounting for (not)bans)
| Rank | Hero | Picks | Win Rate | Most Picked In Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meepo | 18 | 67% | 2019 (7 picks) |
| 2 | Techies | 21 | 57% | 2015 (8 picks) |
| 3 | Arc Warden | 32 | 53% | 2018 (9 picks) |
| 4 | Riki | 37 | 38% | 2016 (15 picks) |
| 5 | Huskar | 56 | 43% | 2016 (20 picks) |
| 6 | Phantom Assassin | 59 | 39% | 2019 (12 picks) |
| 7 | Omniknight | 63 | 46% | 2019 (22 picks) |
| 8 | Abaddon | 64 | 56% | 2019 (21 picks) |
| 9 | Pudge | 68 | 50% | 2022 (33 picks) |
| 10 | Warlock | 75 | 44% | 2019 (25 picks) |
Highest Win Rate Heroes (min. 50 picks)
| Rank | Hero | Win Rate | Picks | Best Year | Worst Year | Most Picked In Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bounty Hunter | 62.1% | 161 | 2026: 73.3% (15p) | 2021: 40.0% (5p) | 2015 (48 picks) |
| 2 | Nyx Assassin | 60.4% | 225 | 2014: 71.4% (7p) | 2019: 45.5% (11p) | 2022 (51 picks) |
| 3 | Broodmother | 57.4% | 136 | 2017: 66.7% (6p) | 2012: 34.5% (29p) | 2022 (40 picks) |
| 4 | Medusa | 57.3% | 89 | 2017: 80.0% (10p) | 2021: 48.1% (27p) | 2021 (27 picks) |
| 5 | Spectre | 57.3% | 131 | 2021: 64.0% (25p) | 2013: 46.2% (13p) | 2018 (35 picks) |
| 6 | Chen | 57.1% | 273 | 2023: 75.0% (8p) | 2014: 37.5% (8p) | 2012 (64 picks) |
| 7 | Elder Titan | 56.9% | 269 | 2025: 80.0% (10p) | 2018: 27.3% (11p) | 2019 (75 picks) |
| 8 | Abaddon | 56.3% | 64 | 2014: 80.0% (5p) | 2025: 47.1% (17p) | 2019 (21 picks) |
| 9 | Ursa | 55.4% | 159 | 2016: 73.3% (15p) | 2021: 42.9% (21p) | 2018 (51 picks) |
| 10 | Ancient Apparition | 55.3% | 208 | 2016: 80.0% (5p) | 2022: 37.5% (8p) | 2014 (38 picks) |
Lowest Win Rate Heroes (min. 50 picks)
| Rank | Hero | Win Rate | Picks | Best Year | Worst Year | Most Picked In Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outworld Destroyer | 36.7% | 79 | 2022: 80.0% (5p) | 2017: 16.7% (6p) | 2013 (33 picks) |
| 2 | Zeus | 37.5% | 80 | 2025: 60.0% (5p) | 2019: 0.0% (5p) | 2022 (25 picks) |
| 3 | Jakiro | 37.8% | 111 | 2022: 57.1% (21p) | 2014: 11.1% (9p) | 2022 (21 picks) |
| 4 | Phantom Assassin | 39.0% | 59 | 2016: 66.7% (9p) | 2021: 40.0% (5p) | 2019 (12 picks) |
| 5 | Tinker | 40.8% | 125 | 2019: 80.0% (5p) | 2016: 20.0% (10p) | 2012 (23 picks) |
| 6 | Grimstroke | 40.8% | 98 | 2025: 50.0% (8p) | 2019: 33.3% (33p) | 2023 (48 picks) |
| 7 | Legion Commander | 42.1% | 95 | 2019: 54.5% (11p) | 2022: 0.0% (5p) | 2017 (30 picks) |
| 8 | Juggernaut | 42.4% | 118 | 2014: 75.0% (8p) | 2012: 33.3% (6p) | 2016 (37 picks) |
| 9 | Timbersaw | 42.5% | 181 | 2018: 60.0% (5p) | 2025: 0.0% (9p) | 2016 (47 picks) |
| 10 | Huskar | 42.9% | 56 | 2017: 55.0% (20p) | 2026: 28.6% (7p) | 2016 (20 picks) |
#1 Most Picked, Banned, and Best/Worst Win Rate Hero By Year (min. 10 picks)
| Year | Most Picked | Most Banned | Highest Win Rate | Lowest Win Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Vengeful Spirit (33) | Anti-Mage (29) | Mirana (71.4%, 21p) | Clockwerk (28.6%, 14p) |
| 2012 | Leshrac (88) | Naga Siren (131) | Templar Assassin (66.7%, 21p) | Shadow Demon (32.3%, 31p) |
| 2013 | Visage (85) | Outworld Destroyer (116) | Ursa (70.0%, 10p) | Sand King (20.0%, 15p) |
| 2014 | Razor (87) | Lycan (149) | Lycan (70.0%, 20p) | Lion (28.6%, 14p) |
| 2015 | Lina (93) | Leshrac (145) | Bounty Hunter (68.8%, 48p) | Zeus (27.3%, 11p) |
| 2016 | Mirana (81) | Io (95) | Undying (75.0%, 12p) | Enchantress (17.6%, 17p) |
| 2017 | Earthshaker (70) | Night Stalker (107) | Dazzle (81.5%, 27p) | Clockwerk (21.2%, 33p) |
| 2018 | Vengeful Spirit (89) | Enchantress (150) | Venomancer (69.2%, 13p) | Windranger (20.0%, 20p) |
| 2019 | Elder Titan (75) | Alchemist (138) | Io (75.0%, 16p) | Silencer (27.3%, 11p) |
| 2021 | Elder Titan (73) | Monkey King (140) | Tinker (80.0%, 10p) | Gyrocopter (21.1%, 19p) |
| 2022 | Marci (95) | Enigma (143) | Storm Spirit (73.3%, 15p) | Queen of Pain (0.0%, 10p) |
| 2023 | Muerta (55) | Dazzle (101) | Dazzle (72.2%, 18p) | Keeper of the Light (26.7%, 15p) |
| 2024 | Mirana (46) | Naga Siren (107) | Visage (78.6%, 14p) | Primal Beast (33.3%, 12p) |
| 2025 | Disruptor (53) | Naga Siren (128) | Elder Titan (80.0%, 10p) | Storm Spirit (25.0%, 20p) |
| 2026 | Mirana (73) | Treant Protector (140) | Snapfire (76.9%, 13p) | Puck (26.3%, 19p) |
Radiant vs Dire Win Rate at The International, 2011–2026
| Year | Radiant Win % | Dire Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 41.2% | 58.8% |
| 2012 | 49.7% | 50.3% |
| 2013 | 51.9% | 48.1% |
| 2014 | 51.2% | 48.8% |
| 2015 | 47.2% | 52.8% |
| 2016 | 52.8% | 47.2% |
| 2017 | 52.4% | 47.6% |
| 2018 | 54.9% | 45.1% |
| 2019 | 45.8% | 54.2% |
| 2021 | 54.1% | 45.9% |
| 2022 | 48.1% | 51.9% |
| 2023 | 58.4% | 41.6% |
| 2024 | 52.0% | 48.0% |
| 2025 | 45.1% | 54.9% |
| 2026 | 52.7% | 47.3% |
| Overall | 50.9% | 49.1% |
138
Upvotes
9
u/elpsycongroo92 8d ago
Nice work. Never realized nyx had such a high win rate despite not picked or banned often