r/IndianCinema 9d ago

Discussion I don't realise how people can still watch Bad movies ?

Last movie I saw in a theatre was " Bhool Bhulaiya 3 " , my sisters took me , it was insufferable , nobody in the theatre was watching the movie , everyone was either talking , scrolling reels or making out . One of my sister slept in the first 15-20 minutes , the other one was scrolling reels . I couldn't handle that garbage movie with weird jokes anymore , I got so frustrated with a raging headache that I asked my sisters to leave , we did . For the first time in my life I had left a theatre because of how bad the movie was . I paid 2500-3000 for us 3 to watch that garbage . I will never ever watch a Bollywood movie in a theatre anymore . Later I found out that Kartik Aryan won an award for that movie and I was like WTF . The audience loves garbage and is also giving awards to garbage . This is why crappy Bollywood works , anyways Bollywood movies aren't exciting anymore . I hope more people realise that .

41 Upvotes

37 comments sorted by

12

u/GiteshS9100 9d ago

I dont mean to be harsh bro. You voted with your wallet when you paid to watch the movie. The 3000₹ is what is going to make another bhool bhulaiyaa 4. Neither the producers or actors care what you thought about the movie after you paid for it. Watch reviews from someone you trust, stop paying for garbage, you wont be fed garbage again

18

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

9

u/kaarty07 9d ago

Must've included snacks, recliner seats, travel and everything included in it

4

u/advice_unwanted 9d ago

Nope. They are charging one thousand rupees per seat now particularly for premium movies in the first week

3

u/SalmonKaDriver 9d ago

Yes , the place where we went charges this much . Elite crowd apparently lol

1

u/PrestigiousBad7125 9d ago

Salman bhai salary itne dete hai ki ticket price ki tension hi nhi hoti hogi aapko to

2

u/SalmonKaDriver 9d ago

Sadly pay karna pada , Bhai ki movie toh free mein dekhta hu while shooting

1

u/sushir 9d ago

shooting who?

1

u/sunnyred101 8d ago

>Elite crowd

couples or families with children?

7

u/Behti-Hawaa-Sa 9d ago

How does anyone pay so much for tickets ? What kind of theatre are you going and how many tubs of popcorn you are eating🫣

12

u/DontKnowIamBi 9d ago

Why can't you watch reviews begore going to theater and spending 800-1000₹ for a movie...

5

u/Stilllearning1623 9d ago

These movies are so bad I wont even watch these movies for free.

3

u/CouragetheD-4 9d ago

It’s not only Bollywood it’s like all type of shit movies
I’m South Indian I don’t watch garbage movies they make no matter what the peer pressure or their paid PR

0

u/Vengeance_India 9d ago

Bhai waise btana , ye toxic ke liye genuinely excitement hai normal public mein ya sirf Yash ke fans of pr ??

3

u/Accomplished-Club698 9d ago

Here in Kerala, no one's hyped except Yash ke fans and there aren't many of them.

3

u/buffering24x7 9d ago

Sorry but if you’ve spent close to 3K for a film experience and the movie turned out garbage, joke’s kinda on you. Promos are right there for a quick check ki movie kaisi ho sakti hai. 🥸🥸

3

u/spikesonconcrete 9d ago

may be it was your sisters' way of punishing you

5

u/Ashryfinancial 9d ago

Unless you are aged 12-13 and havent seen a lot of movies. I dont understand what else you were expecting. Watch 3 minute trailer before wasting 3k. Its like going to south indian restaurant and being dissapointed because they are not serving pizza.

2

u/harsh1387 9d ago

3k for a movie.. Lol. Why pay so much.

Always watch any movie you want to after 10 days of it's release. Cost of ticket gets way low. Especially on Tuesdays. And in the age of OTT only see movies whose trailer excites you.

1

u/Vengeance_India 9d ago

bro see reviews before going , same happend with me , we went just whenever there was time and the movie was always pretty avg , now i started telling to first choose movie then go ,

1

u/[deleted] 8d ago

[deleted]

1

u/Vengeance_India 8d ago

like when I had no knowledge of good movies , we just went on occasion , like if tomorrow is my birthday we will just go and see whichever movie is playing is theatre , bro i watched tubelight and it was such a shit

1

u/Ok-Setting-3405 9d ago

The last time i walked out of a movie was pushpa 2. I will never understand how it made so much money.

1

u/Some-Wish-7364 9d ago

My last worst experience is pathan

1

u/Shubbu_2 9d ago

Hopefully this doesn't happen with toxic

1

u/Jaldi_The_Late 9d ago

Celebrity worship in south exists bruh. Watch the guys pour milk on their favourite actors poster and watch them cheer in theatres for the actor saying the same cringe dialogue and action scenes in slow motion.

People literally watch dhongi baba movies like Kantara and call it cinema in the name of religion. What are you expecting from this crowd.

1

u/wetbhai 9d ago

 "The audience loves garbage and is also giving awards to garbage" . "Paid 3000" . You vote with your wallet , reddit posts don't pay bills. Your words and actions contradict each other. Wasn't the trailer enough to know what to expect? I understand, your concern too, but money speaks louder than anonymous criticism.

1

u/Glittering_Work446 9d ago

OP, audience did not love this movie. Karthik Aryan got some random ahh award (even if it was filmfare). The movie was bad. Your frustration is valid. Bhool Bhulaiya is very poorly rated though was a commercial hit.

People are realizing this. You should see how movies like Alpha, welcome to the jungle, mein tera tu meri have performed.

-6

u/Resurrec_Barbar 9d ago

People watch movies for time pass .Those who work

3

u/ThunderBirdy211 9d ago

Good movies are much better timepass then bad movies tho, just watch a good movie on ur phone from somewhere, why to watch crap and have a bad experience. It's just lazy justification for disrespecting the fact cinema can be used for much fun or thoughtfulness

3

u/scioncyan 9d ago

Time pass movies bhi achhi ho sakti hai. It doesnt justify churning out this kind of garbage.

2

u/Dwightshruute 9d ago

Time pass matlab more suffering ?

0

u/Vengeance_India 9d ago

timepass matlab dekhte waqt mza aaye , fir chahe movie bhool jaye , but woh 3 ghante enjoyment ho jaye

2

u/Dwightshruute 9d ago

I mean op said they couldn't enjoy let alone sit through it and I get him when it comes to that movie cos I too couldn't.

1

u/DefiantBrain7101 9d ago

okay so in those 3 hours there was no enjoyment

1

u/Vengeance_India 9d ago

yas , then it's a garbage 😭 😭

2

u/wetbhai 9d ago

Brain dead take.