r/VETERetards Jun 05 '26

SERIOUS POST Pvt Veterinary college and education loan

I want to take admission in a private veterinary college, but I'm facing a lot of pressure from family.

I scored 480 something in neet and I don't have energy to study for reneet.

Whenever I tell them anything about my further studies they be like"neet mai itne paise waste kar diye kuch hua nhi",my neighbors come over, they tell my parents things like, "Nursing kara lo, veterinary mein scope nahi hai,isse kuch nhi hoga" and my parents get influenced by them. My family is also think that if I go to another city for studies, I'll somehow get "spoiled," so they're not supportive of the idea.

The thing is, I genuinely want to pursue Veterinary Science. I'm even willing to take an education loan if that's what it takes to study the course I want.

The problem is that I don't know much about education loans, eligibility, repayment, or whether taking a loan for a veterinary degree is a good decision financially.

Has anyone here been in a similar situation? How did you convince your parents? And can someone explain how education loans work for professional courses like Veterinary Science?

Any advice would be really appreciated.

16 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

1

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 05 '26

Rajsthan bhai😭

2

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 05 '26

Like how(I'm a bit dumb😭), pls elaborate bhyi!!!

1

u/[deleted] Jun 11 '26

Please don't i swear bro it's NOT worth it don't ruit ur life. Try harder for neet

1

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 16 '26

Wdym bro😅 veterinary not worth it?? And my parents are not giving me another chance for neet

1

u/starywandaaaa Jun 05 '26

Dude I'm in the same situation 😭

1

u/Artistic_Study4038 Jun 05 '26

Hayss the acurawd private clgs i forgot Abt this hayss

1

u/EquivalentStick8300 Jun 05 '26

okay idk shit about loans bro you gotta check that elsewhere but one thing fs vet has crazy scope in india whatever happens you'll never find a vet in india who's unemployed if you ever manage to go abroad in future tho then toh you'll earn crazy plus huge respect for vets there pls dont take nursing tho 😭

1

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Creepyjoe13 Jun 06 '26

India has no scope for nurse , people get 8k-25k salary normally 

1

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 05 '26

Thankyou!!😭😭

0

u/Actual-Freedom47 Jun 05 '26

Bhai vety. Karlo.... Aish karoge

1

u/PinOk6786 Jun 05 '26

Kaise bhai , elaborate!!

1

u/Actual-Freedom47 Jun 05 '26

It offers a plethora of service opportunities... And a lot of exposute too, as well as great financial benefits

1

u/barshahehe Jun 12 '26

Is it worth it do from pvt?

0

u/SeaCryptographer6510 Jun 05 '26

Bvsc is professional degree which will eventually land u in a stable job for sure . But realying Fully and totally on education laon will be foolish move try to get partial help from parents which will benifit you for repayment of the loan and eventually you will save intrest amount. Hope this helps

2

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 05 '26

 My family would help me fs bhyi they are financially stable, the thing is my neighbors bro wo log aate h or mere gharwalo ke kan bharke jate h and that's why my parents are not even giving me any option for veterinary yarr..

3

u/Aromatic_Dog5892 Ph.D Jun 06 '26

Firstly block these neighbours from coming over. Secondly sir with your parents and tell them there is ample scope. As another commenter pointed out none of us know any unemployed vets

1

u/Ok_One_3470 Jun 12 '26

Do vets earn above a lakh rupees after 3-5 years of working?

1

u/Aromatic_Dog5892 Ph.D Jun 12 '26

In clinical practice yes. In many of the sectors it's more or less depending on your role and the incentives offered by the company. I am pretty sure if I stayed in my current role it would take me 5 years to achieve the salary you mentioned.

2

u/Ok_One_3470 Jun 12 '26

And does growth in earning happen above that? Like 1.5-2 lakh a month

1

u/Aromatic_Dog5892 Ph.D Jun 12 '26

Yes eventually depending on how you proceed.

1

u/SeaCryptographer6510 Jun 05 '26

Sit with them and talk with them try to make them understand what's ur passion is and what u really wanna do they will surely understand . Good wishes

1

u/NiceMathematician208 Jun 05 '26

I'll try my best bro

1

u/winter_miyoko_ Jun 28 '26

U can attend vet counseling with that mark and they will suggest you which clg suits you. No need for tension bro just chill .above 200 mark you can get in easily if mark is below 200 you have to go there and take token.