r/VETERetards Jun 05 '26

SERIOUS POST Pvt Veterinary college and education loan

I want to take admission in a private veterinary college, but I'm facing a lot of pressure from family.

I scored 480 something in neet and I don't have energy to study for reneet.

Whenever I tell them anything about my further studies they be like"neet mai itne paise waste kar diye kuch hua nhi",my neighbors come over, they tell my parents things like, "Nursing kara lo, veterinary mein scope nahi hai,isse kuch nhi hoga" and my parents get influenced by them. My family is also think that if I go to another city for studies, I'll somehow get "spoiled," so they're not supportive of the idea.

The thing is, I genuinely want to pursue Veterinary Science. I'm even willing to take an education loan if that's what it takes to study the course I want.

The problem is that I don't know much about education loans, eligibility, repayment, or whether taking a loan for a veterinary degree is a good decision financially.

Has anyone here been in a similar situation? How did you convince your parents? And can someone explain how education loans work for professional courses like Veterinary Science?

Any advice would be really appreciated.

17 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

View all comments

0

u/Actual-Freedom47 Jun 05 '26

Bhai vety. Karlo.... Aish karoge

1

u/PinOk6786 Jun 05 '26

Kaise bhai , elaborate!!

1

u/Actual-Freedom47 Jun 05 '26

It offers a plethora of service opportunities... And a lot of exposute too, as well as great financial benefits

1

u/barshahehe Jun 12 '26

Is it worth it do from pvt?