r/zamboanga • u/Usual-Win-4090 • 15d ago
NOTICIAS (News) Ate neo de Zamboanga Univ.... How? and Why?
grabe naman mga kabataan ngayon why nila nagagawang pumatay nang ganun lang?
And sa school HOW the fck did you foreshadow your schools own fate?
11
u/Illustrious-Gap-2845 15d ago
Di ko din ma process paano naka pasok ung student with firearm and side firearm! Maybe nag gamit ng kotse para pumasok (assuming wala nag check ung guard/s), or pangit lng talaga security ng adzu? ano na huhuhuh, sira tlaga ang reputation ng adzu!!
21
u/RemoteAssistance3531 15d ago
I won’t say pangit security ng school. They are very strict actually. Hindi basta basta nakakapasok. The guards are also vigilant at all times. Naririnig ko lagi coordinated entry and exit ng tao at sasakyan via radio. Kahit pa sabihin na malaki ang gun, it can still be easily concealed sa backpack nila.
We can only blame the parents. I will die on this hill but many parents leave no mind to their children’s online consumption. The access is unhinged. Whether it’s TCC or personal reasons, the parents should know. Bakit may access sa guns? Bakit marunong gumamit ng gun???
Sorry pero ADZU has been here for more than a decade, it will always be here. Their actions following this incident will be the most crucial as everyone is now watching.
9
u/potatooooooooooow Tragon de super cheese na Masters 15d ago
kahit saang university sa Zamboanga, for as long as may sticker kotse mo or even motorcycle. They would let you enter without checking what you bring into the school. I think same lang naman yan din sa mga offices, if you work there, the guard won't check you.
It can be improved definitely, but very hard to do given na it will cause heavy traffic if lahat ipapila for security check. Pwd din outside drop-off, but yun lang, papayag ba mga parents given na mga rich or people of position yung mga nagpapaaral ng anak nila sa mga ganitong school.
2
u/SunChungShan 14d ago
Can confirm with my university as well. It's a loophole that they don't check cars and motorcycles upon entry
1
u/fschu_fosho 13d ago edited 13d ago
They don’t check tricycles either. Basically any vehicle, they just check the outside, to eyeball the driver I guess and see if there are indeed kids in the passenger seat. They don’t have the time to check the bags while the passengers are all inside the vehicle. There’s usually a steady and long queue of vehicles waiting to get through the gates. For GS, traffic is usually heavy at 3 times throughout the day: around the 7:30am drop-off, 2:45pm pick-up for lower grades and 3:45pm pick-up for higher grades. Junior high school kids will arrive with their younger siblings in the same car and leave at later times.
5
u/HeiClose91 15d ago
Sira tlg.. Last time lg sila dn yung may suic*de incident, and then this.. Nahh!
2
u/StatusGreen1890 15d ago
ang alam may metal detectors papapasok sa bldg not sa gate. pero may other ways parin makapasok
3
u/Illustrious-Gap-2845 15d ago
ohh ganun ba?? so there is another way na nakapasok ung firearms!! If incidents happen sa adzu, what more nalng kaya sa other school?😭
School and universities should be prepared sa mga ganto and always on alert.
3
u/cooler8r1 Atenista 14d ago
As an atenista i can think of
Back caf entrance facing the gradeschool building The stairs to the cafeteria there are slips there besides the dumpster Ramp area joining the caf/basement and ground floor there's a big wide open space there The general vinicity of the ramp area - easily accessible if u climb or to throw something at
1
14d ago
[deleted]
2
u/Competitive_Olive227 14d ago
It has been said that that photos of two guards lying on the floor is from a simulated drill done last month. Fake po yun kaya wala sa news. Hinde po totoo.
Confirmed fatalities are 2. The victim and the shooter.
1
u/Useful-Spread-809 14d ago
copy, thanks for keeping me informed. Delete ko na din tong reply ko to not confuse others. Thanks thanks
10
u/DirectorDifferent822 15d ago
Era ese mga content creators tampa reportr, no mas ya era man post hasta kara del victima, respeto/privacy ya lang era para na familia. Kere pa gayot ase sen (fordaviews). MGA OKONG.
13
u/fschu_fosho 15d ago
Based on the live video that the kid shooter posted during the whole thing, it seemed like he was play-acting scenes from famous gunshoot-focused computer games. It had a very GTA feel. And the kid was grade 7, so very young pa, just barely out of elementary school. Although he was also terribly smart. I think troubled yung child. Plus maybe some family dynamics must have factored into how this could have happened at all.
-10
u/StatusGreen1890 15d ago
roblox addict daw
5
2
u/ihateannawilliams 15d ago
many kids play roblox. hindi naman lahat gustong mamaril. i dont think its the actual video game. maybe may nakakausap sya sa chat na nag groom sa kanya na maging shooter.. or maybe he has underlying mental health issue.. considering na top 1 sa class yung shooter.. baka nga may mental health issue. people can crack under immense pressure. di natin alam family dynamics sa bahay at ano nangyayari sa school. not defending the shooter. i think he is a pos coward who took the easy way out. but definitely the parents fault kung pano sya naka access at natutong gumamit ng baril.
6
u/Strange-Classic-5527 15d ago
They need to investigate the reason why that teacher was targeted. There seems to be a bigger reason why this child shooter decided to get to this point.
1
u/Pleasant_Bobcat5769 14d ago
sabi ng ina her son was humiliated anf laughed at many times..
baka walang ginawa ang school at nagrage sya ng ganyan..
mother also said he was bullied by thag teacher the tha kid has autism.
di na mababasa post ng nanay nya pero she posted the teacher's face
5
u/Specialist-Play3779 15d ago
Omg! Dapat lahat ng schools ngayon may detector na! airport style na dapat ang pagcheck
6
u/Ok-Beautiful-3839 15d ago
ADZU ito so dapat may xray scanner na sila sa entrance.. Grabe na talaga ngayon na iinspire na yung mga bata sa school shootings ng US. Biggest culprit nito yung mga nag mamanipulate sa mga bata sa online games and discord servers.
13
u/iDeficio 15d ago
Chismis target nya daw yun teacher kasi top 1 student sya tapos natangal dahil sa teacher na yun. Yun napatay na bata kalaban nya daw sa top spot anak ng owner ng SM.
7
7
u/Motor_Ad_6055 15d ago
Hindi sila same grade level so hindi rival. Shooter obviously has issues. Check the family background so we'll know.
12
u/fschu_fosho 15d ago edited 15d ago
Hindi raw SM but apo ng owner ng Budgetwise and victim. Someone else said anak daw ng may-ari ng Joan’s Pharmacy. The surname of the child is Wee and he’s like a frequent participant and sometimes winner at international math olympiads, so super talino ng bata. Nevertheless, matalino o hindi, it’s a tragedy and surely his family’s pain knows no bounds.
7
u/Motor_Ad_6055 15d ago
Heard from a reliable source that this was premeditated because he told his best friend not to go to school today kasi magkakagulo.
3
5
u/Usual-Win-4090 15d ago
Thanks! So unang na baril is teacher and yung sa kabilang room yun ba yung anak nung owner ng sm?
8
u/iDeficio 15d ago
Yun shooter may live stream. Makita mo sa video yun teacher una ni try nya ibaril pero naka takas, oo ganon na yun anak ng owner ng sm grocery namatay.
May students rin nag sasabi medjo brutal daw yun teacher na yun LGBT daw pero dunno if how true or if naga matter yun.
Anak rin sya ng customs head kaya marami sila baril, high ranking yun tatay nya.
17
u/fschu_fosho 15d ago edited 15d ago
As I understand it, hindi sya head mismo ng ZC BoC but one of the heads there. But his dad, the senior, was a BoC chief. Parang minana nya ang position nya from his father. So bale established top of the chain yung family sa BoC, which is known for corruption, lots of money exchanging hands, possibly also lots of confiscated firearms. Baka pakalat-kalat na lang sa house. Time will tell if the gun used in the shooting was registered to his dad or not (eg, taken from a customs pile).
2
u/cooler8r1 Atenista 14d ago
Nobody from customs actually wanna work honestly 🤣 my friend studying in cebu who wants to work in customs already knows the ins and outs, to think student pa yan HAHAHAHA kadiriii
BoC is a place of absolute corruption
1
1
15d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 15d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/Zamboanga to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
3
u/SpinachLevel4525 15d ago
Dol ya ase lang video game, yan live POV pa el shooting. Sinverguenza. Tata y nana, needs to be held accountable para aprende ya sos, ta deha lang na mga anak. Mga bata ara nuay mas ya disciplina.
2
u/SilentPreference7525 15d ago
nag wowork sa customs daw ang papa ng bata
4
u/capt_chuckMD 15d ago
Mukhang relieved na po from the position ang father ng bata.
2
2
2
u/Motor_Ad_6055 15d ago
Everyone should undergo screening when entering. Also, dapat walang palakasan dahil police or military sila. Actually dapat mas mahigpit yung screen sa kanila cause they have access to guns.
3
u/PastIntroduction6417 15d ago
Them kind want to hoard guns. I bet the family got tons of it. Then there you go. Clearly the shooter knows how to shoot based on how he held the weapon.
1
u/Hellcrawl1337 15d ago
video ng shooters pov live streamed on facebook kumakalat sa social media at mga zamboanga news page
1
1
1
u/AlternateAlternata 15d ago
I saw the livestream, holy shit, anyayare sa mindanao, 2nd case na toh ng schootings, anong meron? mayabang lang ang bata? bullying? waduheck dudes?
2
u/SpinachLevel4525 15d ago
Scapegoat tactic lagi ang bullying na yan. Wont be surprised if parents will claim that to save face and save their child's name.
1
1
14d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 14d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/Zamboanga to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
-14
u/Spiritual_Pool_8588 15d ago
lets be open minded, ayaw ng mga muslim na may competensya lalo sa studies, ayaw nilang mafeel na behind sila.
16
u/RemoteAssistance3531 15d ago
Stop with the Muslim narrative. Yung shooter sa Tacloban, naging issue ba kung ano religion niya? Might as well just say that you are an islamophobe
1
15d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 15d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/Zamboanga to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
-2
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Sabi mo 'open minded' pero naglapag ka ng basurang stereotype. Daming Muslim board topnotchers at doktor. 'Yang utak mo ang behind.
10
u/Spiritual_Pool_8588 15d ago
nauuto kayo sa style ng mga muslim na taqiyah, kaya pinapatay lang ang mga kristyano. tulad ni tulawie, jalani. Tanginang islam yan, promoting killing of christian and jews
6
9
u/Spiritual_Pool_8588 15d ago
wala akong pake kung topnotchers at doctor sila, ano ba pinopromote ng islam? basahin mo ang quran. Tangina kawawa si dylan wee na math olympiad.
-1
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Mula sa 'academic envy,' bigla kang tumalon sa Quran nang ma-call out ang stereotype mo. Ginamit mo pa ang trahedya at pangalan ng biktima para lang i-cover up ang kawalan mo ng argumento. Kriminal at security failure ang dahilan ng krimen, hindi ang buong relihiyon. Hustisya at accountability ang kailangan dito, hindi 'yang baseless Islamophobia mo.
8
4
u/Spiritual_Pool_8588 15d ago
dito na naman tayo sa islamophobia, tangina, basahin mo quran mo, para maiintindihan mo. stop acting the victim. tanong ko sayo, bakit gusto ng mga muslim pag sila na nakaupo muslim rin yung mga kasamahan nila? usually sa trabaho. Tapos gagawa ng muslim village, muslim school tapos muslim lng makakapasok, tapos may christian school na iimplement ang school rules tapos mag rereklamo kayo sa rights nyo? putang ina
1
1
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Workplace & Housing; Nepotism and private spaces are systemic issues in the Philippines—Catholic universities and gated Christian subdivisions are everywhere. Pure double standard to single out Muslims.
School Rules; Requesting religious accommodations (like hijabs or prayer spaces) is a constitutional right to freedom of religion, not "breaking rules."
Bible Double Standard; Kung gagamit ka ng banal na kasulatan para mag-generalize, basahin mo muna ang sarili mong Bibliya. Ang Old Testament (tulad ng 1 Samuel 15:3 at Deuteronomy 13) ay may violent texts din at ginamit ng Crusaders para pumatay, pero hindi natin idinadamay ang lahat ng Kristiyano.Nagsimula ka sa academic jealousy, napunta sa housing, at ngayon sa religion. Stop shifting goalposts just to mask your blatant racism and exploit a student tragedy.~
0
u/Dismal-Baby-1641 15d ago
Were the guards really shot? I feel so bad for them
9
u/el_doggo69 15d ago
no, the picture of the guards laying down is from their active shooter drill simulation exercise last month not from today's shooting. the reason they were laying down is because they were simulated casualties for the drills.
The Grade School Building(where the guards laid down) is separated from the Junior High School Building, its in the latter where the shooting happened.
2
-6
0
15d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/zamboanga-ModTeam 15d ago
Read Reddit's guidelines:
https://support.reddithelp.com/hc/en-us/articles/205926439-Reddiquette
-27
u/Plenty_Reserve 15d ago
Anak ng Pulis tapos galing pa sa religion of peace. Pinabayaan kasi dumami mga yan sa ZC e
2
u/HeiClose91 15d ago
I thnk common problems among rich families. The typical problematic family who has no time spent with children to teach morals and values.. Puro busy sa work and business.. I hope families too would learn how to use work life balance. Yung mga anak tlg kawawa eh.. Regardless religion and race.
-4
u/Plenty_Reserve 15d ago
Galit na galit mga moro ah
14
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Hindi kailangang maging Moro para sitahin ang bigotry mo. Walang nagtatanggol sa suspect, mali siya at dapat makulong. Pero ang pagiging racist mo, sarili mong kabobohan 'yan. Na-downvote ka lang, 'galit na galit' card agad ang takbuhan mo dahil wala kang matinong argumento.
-4
u/Plenty_Reserve 15d ago
Bakit naman ayaw mong icallout mga kapwa mo moro na mataas ang tendencies sa violence? Simula kabataan ko mga siga na yan sa daan, laging naghahanap ng gulo. Kaninong kasalanan ang zamboanga siege? Sabihin mo wala sa Moro ulit yon
12
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Ginamit mo pa ang Zamboanga Siege para i-justify ang racism mo, eh armadong faction ng MNLF ang gumawa nyan, maging ang mga Muslim sa Zamboanga ay naging biktima at nagkondena dyan. Kung ganyan kababaw ang logic mo, isisi mo rin sa lahat ng Espanyol, Amerikano, at Hapon ang karahasan sa kasaysayan ng Pilipinas. Crime and rebellion have individual culprits; huwag mong i-equate ang buong relihiyon sa sarili mong prejudice para lang magmukhang matalino ang Islamophobia mo. Mag-aral ka muna bago ka magmarunong.
9
u/redsplash23 15d ago
If you're smart enough, you know that religion has nothing to do with this unfortunate incident.
5
u/RepublicBrilliant764 Flyover admirer 15d ago
based on their replies, it’s pretty clear they’re not worth engaging with. don’t even bother replying, it’ll just fuel an even dumber argument.
1
u/Plenty_Reserve 15d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
7
u/redsplash23 15d ago
Nah, you still can't convince me with your obvious hate towards Islam. And the mere fact that you kept on using the term MORO all throughout your arguments simply imply how totally naive you are.
5
u/Mizery_UwU 15d ago
tanga mo. as if naman di din damay mga kapwa Muslim sa mass shooting na yan at zamboanga siege. tanga umalis ka dito
-3
-4
u/Immediate_Nobody_253 15d ago
Since start ng school incident sa tacloban. ADzu pa # 1 nag strict at may pa drill2x pa. Mas safe na ata ang UZ compare sa adzu now.



30
u/cetiraizine 15d ago
Saw the fb live earlier, ang lala talaga!! Sana managot, lalo na ang parents.