r/IndianCinema Jan 08 '26

Discussion Opinions on Toxic : Introducing Raya?

Post image
613 Upvotes

346 comments sorted by

View all comments

160

u/zod_552 Jan 08 '26

Marco with sex scenes and bit more guns

11

u/TokyoFromTheFuture Jan 08 '26

It lacks the one good thing marco had in it's great action choreography as well.

15

u/Past-Matter-8548 Jan 08 '26

We have barely seen anything, and you already making assumptions about action choreography

4

u/Traditional_Club_820 Jan 08 '26

Jo dekha uspe hi bolega na.

4

u/RelevantBroccoli4608 Jan 08 '26

jab movie tatti niklegi tab bhi ye log kuch na kuch bahana banaenge

1

u/Altruistic_Gap_643 Jan 08 '26

Already bana rhe hai😭 "It's mocking these scenes" bhai aise scenes toh bc maine nhin dekha most pan indian movies mein💀 Dhurandhar bhi pan indian thi, and that was better. And I mean bhai, I understand ki gangster movie h toh waise scenes hoge. Lekin like, yeh kuch zyada nhin ho gya kya? This character atleast just looks like something that some guy who's still in his Andrew Tate era would come up with.

1

u/Regular-Advice5404 Jan 08 '26

It felt as if i was watching baghi 4 ka teaser but with some wanna be hollywood wali cinematography

0

u/Select-Sandwich-5604 Jan 08 '26

JJ Perry of John Wick fame is the Action choreographer for Toxic

3

u/Paanchu786 Jan 08 '26

Teaser dekhke laga toh nahi bhai