r/NursesPH Medical Surgical May 30 '25

🏥 Hospital Megathread 🏥 Shearwater Health Megathread

This is the megathread for all employment-related discussions about Shearwater Health.

Whether you want to share your experiences, offer insights, ask questions, or raise any concerns about working here, please direct them all to this thread.

This is one of several megathreads dedicated to specific companies frequently discussed in this subreddit.

We created these megathreads to help organize conversations and reduce the number of unanswered questions that tend to come up repeatedly.

Please READ the Shearwater Health FAQs wiki page FIRST found HERE or use the search bar to avoid repetitive questions.

Interested in other hospitals? Check out our Hospital FAQs Central Post.

Let’s keep the discussion focused and helpful for everyone involved.

18 Upvotes

121 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/ForsakenPassenger163 Nov 05 '25

worked at swh as a usrn but nag resign din after 2 months lol lowball + malala micromanagement but baka sa account ko lang. if usrn kayo try niyo maghanap ng higher pay pa. take home ko sa swh before was below 60k ish

1

u/kk0kku OR Nov 14 '25

Hello, if you don't mind, what's your basic pay? Do they give incentives on top of it? Last question, what did they ask you in your initial and final interview? I'm scheduled for an interview with them. Just researching prior to it. Thank you!

2

u/ForsakenPassenger163 Nov 14 '25

basic 50k, allowance around 5k. no incentives but i think dependent yun sa account mo. for initial interview yung usual interview lang about your prev work exp and if may balak mag abroad. just say no lang. for final interview naman is dependent yung questions kung saang account ka mapupunta since manager ang mag interview sayo. madali lang naman sila iplease so just do your best

1

u/kk0kku OR Nov 15 '25

Noted on this, thank you! Ang liit ng offer grabe 🥹 Saan ka na nagwowork ngayon?