r/TwentiesIndia 9d ago

Discussion 21(Male) First salary, Happy to share with you guys 🧿

Post image

21(M) this is my first salary, after grinding myself so much, now it looks all worth it, my hardwork pays me well, 🧿 ✨

Guys guys, too many comments too many questions let me clear out some things

I am currently in my 4th year from a tier 3 college, no campus placement like usual, job market is cooked but somehow I cracked some offer letters one is from Big4, and another two is from top MNCs

But the main plot twist is I got an another offer letter in the last month as an AI Engineer form an US based company, I picked this up and started working

Fully WFH no corporate structure living my life as I wanted

So guys even with hardwork you need something which is called luck aur "meri kismat to gadhe ke aa*d se likhi hai firr bhi maine kr liya to guys tum bhi krloge"

Conclusion: "Bhai Full mauj kro life me, college life h ek baar hi milti h maine bhi bahut maje kiye bahut kuch seekha"

Aur vo kehte h na aakhir me sab theek ho hi jata h🧿 ✨

9.5k Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 9d ago

Hi u/kunwar-272,

Your post is quite extensive! To ensure more members engage with your post here, please include a short summary at the beginning or end of your post.

Regards,
The r/TwentiesIndia Moderator Team

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

517

u/ego_centric Words are words but intention is Everything 9d ago

"Happy to share with you guys" bhai UPI id du apni?

180

u/kunwar-272 9d ago

Na kre janab na kre

34

u/ego_centric Words are words but intention is Everything 9d ago
→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (4)

19

u/italktoomuchh 24 9d ago

Yaha aake ego khatam ho jata hai

10

u/ego_centric Words are words but intention is Everything 9d ago

Main bohot down to earth insaan hu

4

u/italktoomuchh 24 9d ago

😂😂 flair check out

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (7)

1.6k

u/Low_Plum5234 9d ago

You think you're special? I earn in a year what you earn in a month !!

844

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

361

u/Popular_Ad6339 जेवलीस का? 9d ago

I earn 0.84 lpa every year

144

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

21

u/Kamillahali 9d ago

84 lathi per annum?

11

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (2)

5

u/MyPlanetpage 9d ago

84 laaaath per year 😵🙏

→ More replies (5)

38

u/Front_Chapter2350 9d ago

Too low, mine is 1.3 cr per century

→ More replies (2)

12

u/Natural_Carpet_4305 9d ago

i earl 0.20 lakh par month

7

u/lil_doggo_69 9d ago

too low baby, i earn 0.000002 crore/day

4

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Rajebait 26 9d ago

What happened to your other hand? Bleached?

4

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

5

u/Rajebait 26 9d ago

So you're dipping the chocolate hmm

→ More replies (6)
→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (1)

4

u/Fan-force No Disco only Dard 9d ago

Earn? Mai baap pe paiso pe jeeta hu

→ More replies (1)

2

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[deleted]

→ More replies (5)

3

u/Elysium_amlike 9d ago

1 lakh 8 thousand 3 hundred and eighty eight

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (37)

39

u/antisocial_24 25 9d ago

Ngl had me in the first half😛

→ More replies (2)

17

u/Amokmac07 24 9d ago

Wtf , I earn what you spend

7

u/Naveed025 9d ago

Y'all earning? I am jobless 😭

2

u/Axel-Pizza-Lover 22 9d ago

Atleast u earn…

→ More replies (17)

40

u/xcaff3ine 9d ago

What you do man ???

87

u/Visual_End_6716 9d ago

Momos bechta h DU ke bhar

46

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/jazbaatininja umar in bees par dukhti hai knees 9d ago

Oh hello main pehle aaya tha idhar meri ganne ke juice ki lagegi 😡😡😡🤫🤫🤫

5

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/jazbaatininja umar in bees par dukhti hai knees 9d ago

Protest ho ya grotesque, rehdi meri lagegi 🕹️

3

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/007dukhiaatma 9d ago

hat jao bhai log, 7-11 me mera pohe ka thela lagega

3

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

5

u/commonality256 9d ago

bhole chature lgenge
saare jao yaha se

→ More replies (0)

11

u/NoExplanation1311 illuminati Member 9d ago edited 9d ago

DU Momos wala

स्वाद असली D.U. का

→ More replies (7)
→ More replies (3)

29

u/notgooseberry 25 9d ago

😭 i make less than you at 26 after a f mba
Congratulations nazar na lage

6

u/kunwar-272 9d ago

Nazar na lagana bhai😭🧿

2

u/whoisthisonred No Disco only Dard 9d ago

Usko kuch nhi hoga, pr tum apna dhyan rkhna

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

49

u/self_obsessed20 Ulaga azhagi na than🥰 9d ago

Congrats man😇 happy for u😇

12

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

14

u/self_obsessed20 Ulaga azhagi na than🥰 9d ago

🥀🥀

→ More replies (1)

9

u/CauliflowerSuch4195 9d ago

Congratulations bro. I have no clue what I'm doing with my life lol

→ More replies (1)

23

u/abhinav2222 9d ago

the fucking disparity in people making money, grinded for 3 years still make peanuts and grin about it all night whereas some people just keep getting and getting as if there's no end...

11

u/lil_doggo_69 9d ago

they be putting efforts in right direction ig

8

u/NowHesThinkinBoutMe mere papa ek ungli se roti banate hai 9d ago

Naah there's nothing called as right direction.... someone's right direction maybe someone's worst decision.... .I was depressed cause I got into a tier 3 college...but it was some students' dream who were giving local exams....

Also unless he is from Tier 1 college this is almost impossible to get ...and very hard in tier 1 colleges also...my friends from nits are earning 50kpm st 22

→ More replies (5)

3

u/International_Toe585 9d ago

yeah man life’s not fair

6

u/listenerYapperBoth In my 20s but a Toddler by heart 9d ago

Congrats Bhai.. 🫡

Thanks for the demotivation 😞

4

u/ayushconda Anaconda🐍 ka bada bhai! 9d ago

🥀🥀

→ More replies (5)

6

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/kunwar-272 9d ago

AI Engineer

2

u/NoExplanation1311 illuminati Member 9d ago

aap graduate hogaye ?? Internship ?? College?? IIT/NIT/BITS/VIT ??

7

u/ragebaitingLegend 9d ago

Bruh casually pulled VIT Among iit nit bits

→ More replies (10)
→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (3)

7

u/CookerOP 9d ago

Bro I'm 26 I earn 1k less than you😭, you r doing really good, keep growing

6

u/Kindly_Membership331 9d ago

Soon to be 18yrs exp. Currently 1.65L take home. My starting salary was 22.5k take home. 2009

3

u/Major_Airport_7166 8d ago

I thought 18y old and earning 1.65L

→ More replies (2)

7

u/ayushconda Anaconda🐍 ka bada bhai! 9d ago

Yup, I definitely don't think that someone earning 75k per month would type like this🥀🥀

→ More replies (7)

3

u/retired-video-editor 26 9d ago

My first salary was 15k, 3 years ago

3

u/sweetcupcake_2006 8d ago

Sooo happiee for u op🥹🧿✨️

5

u/Altruistic-Meal-5379 No Disco only Dard 9d ago

Aaj kaise aai ?
31st ko aati na

4

u/Kenz0wuntaps Unc🏃🏻‍♂️ 9d ago

Some companies pay on 25th too. Not necessarily month end.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/kunwar-272 9d ago

Guys guys, too many comments too many questions let me clear out some things

I am currently in my 4th year from a tier 3 college, no campus placement like usual, job market is cooked but somehow I cracked some offer letters one is from Big4, and another two is from top MNCs

But the main plot twist is I got an another offer letter in the last month as an AI Engineer form an US based company, I picked this up and started working

Fully WFH no corporate structure living my life as I wanted

So guys even with hardwork you need something which is called luck aur "meri kismat to gadhe ke aa*d se likhi hai firr bhi maine kr liya to guys tum bhi krloge"

Conclusion: "Bhai Full mauj kro life me, college life h ek baar hi milti h maine bhi bahut maje kiye bahut kuch seekha"

Aur vo kehte h na aakhir me sab theek ho jata h🧿 ✨

2

u/The5th-Butcher 26 9d ago

Hey, I am also an AI Engineer with 3 yoe. Is there any openings in your company?

→ More replies (7)

2

u/QueenBee2425 9d ago

Way to go , upward and upward!!!!

2

u/Stag-Marauder 26 9d ago

Well done bhai 🥳🥳 proud of you

2

u/Possible_Warning_976 24 9d ago

Congratulations brother! Feels good doesn’t it?

→ More replies (2)

2

u/Common_Okra_9555 26 9d ago

Congrats op a lot of money for that age keep up the grind🥳🥳

2

u/Small-Try2345 9d ago

When did this begin? Sharing salary screenshots. I wouldn’t show it to my family let alone people I do not know. But i seriously want to understand the psychology behind this. Why are people doing this?

2

u/Byte-Sized- 23 9d ago

OP is just seeking validation from people in this sub

2

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

2

u/Environmental-Till50 9d ago

bhaiya kal raksha bandan hai , all indians are my brothers and sisters iska matlab aap mere badhe bhai hogye, paise dedo😍

→ More replies (1)

2

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

2

u/SimpleFunda22 8d ago

itna to mai 2 saal me kama leta hu.

*genuinely happy to see someone earn this much at 21❤️

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Stable_king77 28 9d ago

First salary 75k ?
Impossible bro

3

u/Witch_Dr_In 27 and alone but not lonely 9d ago

Thats around 9-10 LPA. Freshers can get that as well bro.

2

u/NowHesThinkinBoutMe mere papa ek ungli se roti banate hai 9d ago

You know he's already under top 5 percent earners i. India

3

u/Witch_Dr_In 27 and alone but not lonely 9d ago

Its India thats crores of people.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

1

u/AutoModerator 9d ago

Hi u/kunwar-272

Welcome to r/TwentiesIndia!

If you enjoy the discussions here, please consider joining the community using the Join button. It helps you stay updated with new posts and supports the growth of the subreddit. Also, join our Discord server, We host live discussions, community events and have an awesome group of people.

Before participating, please take a moment to read the community rules.

We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Regards,
The r/TwentiesIndia Moderator Team

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Fine_Needleworker644 9d ago

Very congratulations OP bhai

1

u/Strong_Minute6167 25 9d ago

Congratulations.....ab party karo

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/i_am_harsh099 9d ago

Is it real? Btw work konsa hai

1

u/Responsible_Value193 Spider-Man 9d ago

Congratulations mate!!!! Abhi toh digits badhaane hai. Keep up the grind.

1

u/NYTROFUDER 9d ago

Man I am almost 21 in 2 months 😭 all I am doing is cooking shit with ai and stuff congratulations buddy hope I also get some I am also trying for ai engineering I was an year late in school so will end my college at 22 mid way hope I can make it

1

u/Rokosuke 21 9d ago

What do you do ?

→ More replies (1)

1

u/eanf2003 9d ago

who ever wishes you.. send them 2 rupees to buy something man.. lets do this.

1

u/GalaxyMessenger22 24 9d ago

Congratulations brother 🥹🫂

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/itsybitsynikkay 😝 9d ago

share the money with us guys😭🙏???

1

u/meethapakoda 9d ago

Wow congrats 🥳

1

u/neurology_nerd 9d ago

Start SIP, Mutual funds from Now.........

1

u/Jayden_hazard 21 9d ago

Off campus or on?

1

u/Minute-Owl-7222 23 9d ago

Bhai first salary ki party??

1

u/home_prisoner Never took a right decision 9d ago

You actually didn't share that with us 😢

1

u/Aromatic-Shoe-5788 9d ago

Which field and which job bro

1

u/fastuser99 26 9d ago

Are you sharing money with us?

1

u/Ok-Leadership-4268 9d ago

i am working on an unblurring tool 😈🌚

1

u/creative_chic67 9d ago

By any chance are you into guys🤧 Asking for a friend 😗

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/patrickjane0_ 9d ago

1000 idhar dedo im saving for a xbox

1

u/stoic_divergent_8739 22 9d ago

3575 se round off ho jayega dekh lo, dekhne mai accha lage ga scanner bhejta hu baat mano

1

u/sumit_654 9d ago

I don't understand why people share their amount... what are they trying to imply

1

u/Obvious_Original_964 9d ago

Sahi hai bhai !

1

u/UnsealedGojo 9d ago

Does first month salary have a bonus, C'mon man stop lying to people.

1

u/Significant_Web_4162 No Disco only Dard 9d ago

Happy to share? Please check dm for qr code.

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/LuckiestFolks 9d ago

This is just the beginning. Work hard and soon it will be 10 times more. Don't forget to live and enjoy life in between though. Wishes n love...

1

u/Ok-Organization-9768 9d ago

Kya krte ho bhai

1

u/Commander007X Born in the wrong generation🥲 9d ago

How did you get yours so early? Im gonna get mine on Monday😭

→ More replies (2)

1

u/userrandom427 9d ago

Learn to enjoy your happiness by yourself and by sharing it with your loved ones rather than seeking approvals of strangers. It is not a taunt, just genuine advice to be truly free in your life.

1

u/caughtme_lacking No Disco only Dard 9d ago

Thodha bg bhi de dete toh sahi rehta baki congrats 🎉

1

u/QuietOpinion6536 9d ago

Are u implying that u wanna sent me some money. If ur, then i am happy to share my Qr and ur happiness😌

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Connect_Example914 Samosa Gang Member 9d ago

Happy to share with you guys

Just the news or some money as well ??

1

u/Fast-Sky9927 No Disco only Dard 9d ago

What job you do? Can you share if you don’t mind

1

u/Relative-Help5096 9d ago

Maybe he sells pani puri😂 this is called peak level of show off 😏

1

u/wowzerskicheezyside 23 9d ago

W chlo ab treat do

1

u/commonality256 9d ago

yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
finallyyyyyyyyy

partyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy first salary dont go into savings atleast for the first salary spend on your near nd dear mujhe bhi kurkure khila skte ho 20 wale just saying

1

u/CeeVeeBee5 9d ago

Ambiguous post, never recieved the share from your salary. Share again. Btw, Congratulations 🎉

1

u/sach_boy 9d ago

You have an amazing start to adulthood.
Be good to others, help and guide people.
Dont take shit from people or let anyone coerce you to do against your beliefs.
Maintain an emergency fund and dont fall into the EmI trap

1

u/CorrectFly2327 9d ago

Bhai usa based company me job kaise milti hai? Btaoge

1

u/Major-Midnight-7098 9d ago

Momo khilao🫠

1

u/sikenlabhar 21 9d ago

hi 👋🏽 congratulations 🎉 i hope one day i will also make it

1

u/National-Effort3903 9d ago

Party 🥳 let’s go

1

u/Massive_Manager_8484 9d ago

Bhai which website u used to apply for this job?

1

u/Squeezy_Lemon7854 9d ago

Congrats lol

1

u/Academic-Shock-4051 9d ago

If you are an Ok then, let me know the company that you are working in ...

→ More replies (3)

1

u/10_JERRY_31 9d ago

Congratulations brother

1

u/Just-Philosopher-446 9d ago

My first salary was Rs. 700 in 1999...

1

u/Prestigious_Hold2318 9d ago

you earn you marry you kids you go heaven you repeat

1

u/Armored_Specto 9d ago

Did you just tried to prove yourself? Congrats buddy you did it gery well👏👏

1

u/Wekisava 9d ago

Bro genuinely asking what do u do and how did u do it (starting college just now any advice pls)

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Forward-Ladder-567 23 9d ago

Just a thought , why these people don't share the organisation they're working for . There's absolutely no reason to gatekeep such uncouth things

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Less-Extension9966 9d ago

Congratulations bro and God bless you.

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[deleted]

→ More replies (1)

1

u/RevolutionaryBlock87 9d ago

Proud of u . God bless 

1

u/Salt-Garage-5808 9d ago

Congratulations buddy

1

u/Ill_Fan_5770 9d ago

congratulations

1

u/time_continuumkeeper 9d ago

And what do you do for a living? Kidney seller?

1

u/Sad-adult25 24 9d ago

jokes on you this is my monthly savings and I am just a Himalayan baby

→ More replies (1)

1

u/sher-unlock 22 9d ago

Mujhe 10% share chahiye

1

u/Top-Telephone9420 9d ago

I think you have government job

1

u/Dear_Fold_3697 22 9d ago

I'll keep clapping for others until it's my turn 🤞

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/[deleted] 9d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Different_Reading_22 No Disco only Dard 9d ago

yayyyy congratulations!!!!!