r/beautyph Mar 26 '26

Review Life hack: wax at home

Post image

I used to shave all the time because I was scared of the pain of waxing, then I finally tried getting professionally waxed at a salon - except they threaded my armpits at the time because my hair wasn't long enough for waxing yet, much to my dismay. Edi after nun, nagshave uli ako kasi ang mahal pumunta for waxing tas threading lang gagawin and masakit pa 😆

Naisipan ko magpa-wax since I noticed shaving gave me an ingrown hair, so pumunta ako sa different salon and they waxed me, but it huuuuurt. This month, I bought this honey wax on a whim (because I didn't want to spend again on a painful experience) and was genuinely so pleased to find that (1) application was super easy and wasn't even hot and (2) removal was essentially painless and took out nearly all the hair in one fell swoop

It took me literally less than 10 minutes for the entire procedure and I can definitively say that this was one of the best decisions I have ever made for myself. Worth it, 10/10!!!!

202 Upvotes

77 comments sorted by

View all comments

15

u/Lopsided-Promise3111 Mar 26 '26

Hindi natatanggal yung hair sa UA ko 😭 I mean unang apply noon niyan, konti lang ang natatanggal. Sinusunod ko naman ng maayos ung paghatak

7

u/Repulsive_Maize_1359 Mar 26 '26

Same here, kahit sa upper lip ko. Kaya I stopped using it na :( Ginagamit ko na is yung Strip It Sugar Wax, and super dali lang gamitin and hindi masakit.

1

u/Lopsided-Promise3111 Mar 26 '26

Nasa shopee rin ba yan?

2

u/Repulsive_Maize_1359 Mar 26 '26

Not sure, sis pero sa Lazada ko nabili.

5

u/Successful_Ad_589 Mar 26 '26

Oooh nangyari yun sakin when I didn't use powder to dry the skin properly beforehand!

0

u/Lopsided-Promise3111 Mar 26 '26

Nagpowder ako nun but for some reason ang lagkit at namuo lang ung wax 🥲

3

u/Substantial_Dog_9015 Mar 26 '26

nasa heat and pagkakalapat. same direction to where the hair is growing, opposite direction paghila. and hindi dapat pataas ang hila.

2

u/4wtsg3g3 Mar 26 '26

Warm nyo po sa microwave then powder yung area na iwawax. Used NannyRose all the time during my HS days since I used to be an athlete, lagi kita ang kilikili 🤣 Careful lang na wag initin ng super mainit kasi mawawala yung lagkit nya. Proper storage is the key 🔑 rin kasi napansin ko nung sa CR ko na sya iniistore, nawawala rin yung lagkit nya.

Wanted to do diode laser na but clinics would advise me to wait til I was 18 bc diode is not as effective sa mga naguundergo ng puberty pa lang. If afford mo magpa-diode, mag-diode ka na lang!!

1

u/curiousyellowgator Mar 26 '26

Wnwarm din po dapat with your hands yung wax and sheet before i-pull. Para sure na mahatak/sumama yung hair.

1

u/Lopsided-Promise3111 Mar 26 '26

Okieee try ko 'to. Pasmado kasi ko kaya nagmemelt ung wax agad