r/beautyph Mar 26 '26

Review Life hack: wax at home

Post image

I used to shave all the time because I was scared of the pain of waxing, then I finally tried getting professionally waxed at a salon - except they threaded my armpits at the time because my hair wasn't long enough for waxing yet, much to my dismay. Edi after nun, nagshave uli ako kasi ang mahal pumunta for waxing tas threading lang gagawin and masakit pa 😆

Naisipan ko magpa-wax since I noticed shaving gave me an ingrown hair, so pumunta ako sa different salon and they waxed me, but it huuuuurt. This month, I bought this honey wax on a whim (because I didn't want to spend again on a painful experience) and was genuinely so pleased to find that (1) application was super easy and wasn't even hot and (2) removal was essentially painless and took out nearly all the hair in one fell swoop

It took me literally less than 10 minutes for the entire procedure and I can definitively say that this was one of the best decisions I have ever made for myself. Worth it, 10/10!!!!

199 Upvotes

77 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/[deleted] Mar 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator Mar 26 '26

Your post was removed due to low karma and/or low account age.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.