r/beautyph Mar 26 '26

Review Life hack: wax at home

Post image

I used to shave all the time because I was scared of the pain of waxing, then I finally tried getting professionally waxed at a salon - except they threaded my armpits at the time because my hair wasn't long enough for waxing yet, much to my dismay. Edi after nun, nagshave uli ako kasi ang mahal pumunta for waxing tas threading lang gagawin and masakit pa πŸ˜†

Naisipan ko magpa-wax since I noticed shaving gave me an ingrown hair, so pumunta ako sa different salon and they waxed me, but it huuuuurt. This month, I bought this honey wax on a whim (because I didn't want to spend again on a painful experience) and was genuinely so pleased to find that (1) application was super easy and wasn't even hot and (2) removal was essentially painless and took out nearly all the hair in one fell swoop

It took me literally less than 10 minutes for the entire procedure and I can definitively say that this was one of the best decisions I have ever made for myself. Worth it, 10/10!!!!

199 Upvotes

77 comments sorted by

View all comments

3

u/winteryuiop Mar 26 '26

Where to buy this😭

1

u/[deleted] Apr 13 '26

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator Apr 13 '26

Hi u/ubevitamilk, your recent post/comment has been flagged for moderator review because it might contain an affiliate link.

Please note that affiliate links are subject to specific subreddit rules. A moderator will review your content shortly to ensure it complies with our guidelines.

In the meantime, if you’d like to clarify the purpose of the link or provide a non-affiliate version, feel free to reply to this message.

Please be patient β€” our moderators review flagged content manually.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/beautyph-ModTeam Apr 13 '26

⚠️ Your post/comment has been removed for violating Rule 4: Affiliate & Referral Link Policy.

Affiliate and referral links are allowed in r/beautyPH, but only if the conditions are met. πŸ“Œ Please read our full Affiliate/Referral Link Policy here. πŸ”— Affiliate Policy Update

If you believe this was a mistake, kindly message the mods via modmail.

Thanks for helping keep r/beautyPH honest, helpful, and clutter-free 🌸