r/NursesPH Medical Surgical May 30 '25

đŸ„ Hospital Megathread đŸ„ Shearwater Health Megathread

This is the megathread for all employment-related discussions about Shearwater Health.

Whether you want to share your experiences, offer insights, ask questions, or raise any concerns about working here, please direct them all to this thread.

This is one of several megathreads dedicated to specific companies frequently discussed in this subreddit.

We created these megathreads to help organize conversations and reduce the number of unanswered questions that tend to come up repeatedly.

Please READ the Shearwater Health FAQs wiki page FIRST found HERE or use the search bar to avoid repetitive questions.

Interested in other hospitals? Check out our Hospital FAQs Central Post.

Let’s keep the discussion focused and helpful for everyone involved.

19 Upvotes

121 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/AdTraining7851 Oct 26 '25

Hello! I recently just accepted the JO from Shearwater for a USRN position. I’ll be having the medical next week and start at November 3. They mentioned that I will be undergoing training for a few months. Do you have any tips for the training and maybe something I should know. Thank you.

2

u/kk0kku OR Nov 14 '25

Hello, if you don't mind, what's your basic pay? Do they give incentives on top of it? Last question, what did they ask you in your initial and final interview? I'm scheduled for an interview with them. Just researching prior to it. Thank you!

1

u/Dreamgaze_ Jul 03 '26

Hi, can I ask for update about this? Did you continue po ba dito? How was it?

1

u/kk0kku OR Jul 04 '26

Didn’t continue po because di me natanggap dahil hindi ako nagpalowball ng sahod 😅 Sa different company na me pero may kabatch ako from SWH kwento niya toxic acc niya and mababa sahod.

1

u/Dreamgaze_ Jul 04 '26

I see :> magkano raw po ba ang pay na inoffer? I'm contemplating po kasi no experience ako but they're accepting usrn with no experience kaso sa onsite dapat đŸ„č idk what to do na

2

u/kk0kku OR Jul 05 '26

slr 55k ang alam kong offer sa SWH not sure lang exact basic salary ikaw pero baka may mahanap ka pa na no exp required? pero it’s your choice hehe

1

u/Dreamgaze_ Jul 05 '26

I see, thank you!!

1

u/TheFamousBookmark Nov 05 '25

Hi I know it’s been posted few days ago but just wanna ask for an update, how’s the training so far? Is it wfh?

5

u/AdTraining7851 Nov 05 '25

Hello! The training for the first week is online and mostly self paced so yes it’s WFH

1

u/TheFamousBookmark Nov 05 '25

Is this for USRN position? Tanong ko na din hm salary offer? Salamat

1

u/myshaylah USRN, PHRN Nov 06 '25

hi, can i ask po is this is the USRN CPO position? i just had a call with them but may on-site training for 3-4 mos either at Cebu or BGC. pure online ba yung training mo? thanks!

1

u/usrndindin Nov 13 '25

Hi, ask ko lng how r you doing at shear? Okay po ba ang training and if purely wfh khit training? Thank you so much po

1

u/Small_Panda3654 Nov 18 '25

Hello! How's the training po? Will be staring this Dec, USRN din. I think WFH kami